Privacy notice for the Bonded Medical Program – BRoSS

Find out how we manage the personal information we collect about you when you use the Bonded Return of Service System (BRoSS).

When this privacy notice applies

This privacy notice applies when you become a participant of the reformed Bonded Medical Program.

Participants of the program are bound by Part VD of the Health Insurance Act 1973 and must abide by the Health Insurance (Bonded Medical Program) Rule 2020 (the Rule). Information and evidence required are outlined in sections 13, 15 and 16 of the Rule.

This notice explains how we (the Australian Government Department of Health and Aged Care) manage personal information to meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Information we collect

We collect your:

  • full name
  • address
  • telephone number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • study records
  • medical records (if required under section 13 of the Rule)
  • employment details.

Why we collect this information

We need this information to administer the program .

We are authorised to collect this information under the Health Insurance Act 1973 (the Act).

If you do not provide your personal information, you may be liable for an administrative penalty.

How we collect this information

We use the Bonded Return of Service System (BRoSS) to collect personal information for the purpose set out above.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We will disclose your information to the following persons or entities for the purpose of administering the Bonded Medical Program:

  • your university
  • Rural Workforce agencies
  • the Administrative Appeals Tribunal
  • other Australian Government agencies.

We will only disclose your personal information where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law. We will not disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

How we store your information

We use BRoSS to store personal information about participants in:

  • the  program
  • the Medical Rural Bonded Scholarship (MRBS) scheme and the Bonded Medical Placements (BMP) scheme who do not opt in to the program.

The introduction of BRoSS has not otherwise changed our information handling practices in relation to its administration of the MRBS and BMP Schemes.

Participants in the MRBS and BMP Schemes may request to opt in to the Bonded Medical Program.

How we handle sensitive information

If you provide any sensitive information, for example, information about your health, you consent to us collecting this for the purposes set out above.

How you can access or correct your information

Contact us to access your personal information or correct it. The privacy policy includes more about this process.

Concerns and complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can make a complaint if you think we have breached:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles
  • the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code.

The privacy policy also explains how we will manage your complaint.

More on privacy

To find out more see our privacy page and our full privacy policy.

Contact

Departmental privacy enquiries

Contact to find out more about privacy within the department, or to make a privacy enquiry or complaint.

Phone:
Freecall:
Privacy officer:
privacy [at] health.gov.au
Postal addresses: 
Department of Health and Aged Care
MDP 62
GPO Box 9848
Canberra ACT 2601

View contact

Last updated: 
9 July 2022

Help us improve health.gov.au

If you would like a response please use the enquiries form instead.