Privacy notice for aged care reform webinars

Find out how we manage any personal information we collect about you when you register for the aged care reform webinars.

When this privacy notice applies

This privacy notice applies when you sign up for an aged care reform webinar.

This notice explains how we (the Australian Government Department of Health and Aged Care) manage personal information consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Information we collect

The Department collects your information when you register for an aged care reform webinar on various platforms including Webex and Humanitix.

Webinar registration will request you to indicate your:

  • name
  • email

You may also be asked to specify your:

  • mobile number
  • state/territory where you are located
  • interest/role in aged care
  • company/organisation
  • accessibility requirements.

Some questions may be optional. Unless the question is mandatory, you can answer as many applicable questions as you are comfortable with.

If you do not provide your name and email, you will be unable to register and attend the webinar. You can terminate the registration at any time. 

If you provide the personal information of other individuals, for example if you are registering others to attend the webinar, you must obtain their consent to our collection of their personal information and draw their attention to this privacy statement.

Why we collect this information

We collect this information to:

  • register you to attend a webinar
  • inform you about future events or reforms
  • help us understand the type of stakeholders who participate in each webinar.

Who we disclose your personal information to

You can get more information about the way we will manage your personal information in our privacy policy.

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients. 

How we handle sensitive information

If you provide any sensitive information, for example, information about your health, in providing this information you consent to us collecting this sensitive information for the purposes set out above.

How you can access or correct your information

Contact us to access your personal information or correct it. The privacy policy includes more about this process.

Concerns or complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can make a complaint if you think we have breached:

The privacy policy also explains how we will manage your complaint.

Find out more

To find out more, see our privacy page and our full privacy policy.

Departmental privacy enquiries

Contact to find out more about privacy within the department, or to make a privacy enquiry or complaint.

Phone:
Freecall:
Privacy officer:
privacy [at] health.gov.au
Postal addresses: 
Department of Health and Aged Care
MDP 62
GPO Box 9848
Canberra ACT 2601

View contact

Last updated: 
8 July 2022

Help us improve health.gov.au

If you would like a response please use the enquiries form instead.