Privacy notice for aged care sector announcements and newsletters

Find out how we manage any personal or professional information we collect when you sign up for our aged care announcements and newsletter mailing list.

When this privacy notice applies

This privacy notice applies to the aged care sector announcements and newsletters subscription.

This notice explains how we (the Australian Government Department of Health) manage personal or professional information consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Information we collect

We collect information about you, including your:

  • email address
  • organisation (optional)
  • state or territory

Why we collect this information

We need this information to send you relevant information about our aged care programs, according to your preferences.

We may also use your information to:

  • measure email performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

If you do not provide your personal information, we cannot send you our announcements and newsletters.

How we collect this information

We collect personal information directly from you when you complete the online sign-up form.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your information to:

  • Mailchimp, which is an overseas recipient
  • anyone you’ve agreed we can share with
  • anyone the law requires or authorises us to share with

How we store your information

We use Mailchimp to manage these subscriptions. Mailchimp is based in the United States, so your information will be transmitted to and stored on servers located outside Australia.

Mailchimp receives information that cookies generate about your use of the website (including your IP address). Mailchimp stores your information on servers located outside Australia. We must let you know that by subscribing to any of our mailing lists that use Mailchimp:

  • you consent to Mailchimp collecting, using, disclosing and storing your personal information as set out in their privacy policy 
  • you agree to accept Mailchimp’s terms of use
  • you understand and acknowledge that the service uses a Mailchimp platform. Mailchimp is located in the USA and relevant USA legislation will apply. As such, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply
  • you understand and acknowledge that you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988. Instead, you will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA

Principle 8.1 requires us to take reasonable steps to ensure that Mailchimp does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information. This does not apply if you sign up to a Health subscription service that uses Mailchimp.

Unsubscribing

You can remove yourself from our mailing list by following the ‘unsubscribe’ links provided by Mailchimp in every email.

You can also disable or refuse cookies or disable Flash player. However, you may not be able to use Mailchimp services if you disable cookies. If you need to contact Mailchimp, use their contact page.

TRUSTe privacy seal

TRUSTe has endorsed Mailchimp with their Privacy Seal. This means TRUSTe has reviewed Mailchimp’s privacy policy for compliance with TRUSTe’s program standards including:

  • transparency
  • accountability
  • choice related to the collection and use of your personal information

TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally recognised privacy trustmark.

How you can access or correct your information

You can contact us to access your personal information and correct it if it is wrong. The privacy policy includes more information about this process.

Concerns and complaints

Our privacy policy contains information about how you can make a complaint if you think we have breached:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles, or
  • the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code

The privacy policy also explains how we will manage your complaint.

More on privacy

To find out more see our privacy page and our full privacy policy.

Contacts

Departmental privacy enquiries

Contact to find out more about privacy within the department, or to make a privacy enquiry or complaint

Freecall
Privacy officer
privacy [at] health.gov.au
Postal addresses: 
Department of Health
MDP 62
GPO Box 9848
Canberra ACT 2601

View contact

Last updated: 
5 May 2020

Help us improve health.gov.au

If you would like a response please use the enquiries form instead.