MCF Portal privacy notice

This collection notice explains how we manage personal information of medical specialists and authorised representatives who use the Medical Costs Finder (MCF) Portal

If you are a medical specialist and would like to publish your fees on the Medical Costs Finder website, you must sign up or login to the MCF Portal.

This collection notice explains how we manage your personal information in the MCF Portal, consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988.

The MCF Portal enables medical specialists to provide information about medical specialist services including:

  • the locations of services
  • indicative fees
  • any gap arrangements they have with private health insurers.

This information will be published on the MCF website.

Access to the MCF Portal is restricted to approved users (users) who:

  • have registered to use the MCF Portal
  • agree to the MCF Portal’s terms of use.

Information we collect and store in the MCF Portal

We will collect your personal information to set up a user account and provide access to the MCF Portal. This includes your:

  • full name
  • date of birth
  • email
  • unique identifier from when you verify your identity through myGovID.

If you are a medical specialist, we collect your:

  • specialities
  • Medicare provider number
  • Australia Health Practitioner Regulation Agency (AHPRA) number.

We cannot create you a user account for the MCF portal without this information.

We will also collect service information that users provide. This includes:

  • address
  • fee insurance and service/procedure information for each practice location for a medical specialist
  • business contact details (for example, phone and email)
  • appointment, access levels and contact details for an authorised person.

When users access the MCF Portal, we will collect information about user access and actions in audit logs.

When we collect your personal information from others

We will only collect personal information from others with your consent. This includes:

  • from myGovID when you verify your identity
  • from a user you nominate as an authorised person, if you are a specialist
  • from a specialist you agree to represent, if you are an authorised person,.

Why we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect, use and disclose personal information about you to:

  • set up a user account
  • validate a user’s identity
  • let users know about the outcome of registration requests
  • give access to and administer the MCF Portal
  • get information about medical specialists for publication on the MCF website.

We do not publish the contact details of specialists and their authorised representatives.

We may use or disclose your personal information where required or authorised by law.

When we disclose information to the Digital Identity Interim Oversight Authority

Because you use the Australian Government Digital Identity System to access the MCF Portal, we may provide the personal information linked to your Digital Identity to Services Australia and the Digital Transformation Agency. This is to assist them to perform functions on behalf of the Digital Identity Interim Oversight Authority (Oversight Authority). These functions include:

  • identifying fraud
  • locating where a cyber security incident has been detected within the System.

For more information on how the Oversight Authority handles your personal information, see the Oversight Authority privacy notice.

Do we disclose your information overseas?

Personal information about medical specialists published on the MCF website may be accessible overseas.

We will only publish information on the MCF website with the medical specialist’s consent.

How information in the MCF Portal is stored

Information collected in the MCF Portal is stored in a secure cloud service hosted in the Department of Health and Aged Care. The information is stored in Australia.

We will keep your data in the MCF Portal according to any requirements under the Archives Act 1983.

How you can access or correct your information

Our privacy policy provides more information on how you access or correct your information.

If you need to correct your personal information in the MCF Portal, you can either:

  • make amendments directly in the MCF Portal
  • contact the MCF Portal Support Team at MCFPortalSupport [at] health.gov.au for help.

Concerns and complaints

Our privacy policy explains how you can make a complaint if you think we have breached:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles
  • the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code.

The privacy policy also explains how we will manage your complaint.

Last updated: 
12 July 2022

Help us improve health.gov.au

If you would like a response please use the enquiries form instead.