Privacy notice for the Inborn Errors of Metabolism program – health care professionals

Find out how we manage any personal information we collect about you when you apply for registration as an approved metabolic specialist under the Inborn Errors of Metabolism (IEM) program, or when your patient or their guardian applies for an IEM grant.

When this privacy notice applies

This privacy notice applies when you complete Inborn Errors of Metabolism program forms .

This notice explains how we (the Australian Government Department of Health) manage personal information consistent with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Information we collect

We collect personal information about your:

  • name
  • provider number
  • qualification/specialisation
  • workplace and work address
  • work contact details
  • signature

Why we collect this information

We need this information to:

  • assess your application to register as an approved Metabolic Specialist under the IEM program
  • provide your work contact details to patients under the IEM program (if your application is successful)

If you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to approve your application.

How we collect this information

We collect personal information directly from you, via the application form.

Who we disclose your personal information to

We may disclose your information to:

  • the Australasian Society for Inborn Errors of Metabolism (ASIEM) to help assess this application
  • anyone you’ve agreed we can share with
  • anyone the law requires us to share with

If we approve your application, we will disclose your work contact details to patients registered with the IEM program. Work contact details includes name, address, phone number and email.

We are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How we store your information

We will store your information on electronic media, including our Electronic Document and Records Management System and cloud computing solutions. We also store personal information on paper files. Only authorised Health staff or contractors have access to your personal information. When we no longer need it, or when required by law, we will destroy or de-identify your information.

See our full privacy policy for more details.

How we handle sensitive information

We do not collect sensitive information about you via this form.

How you can access or correct your information

You can contact us to access your personal information and correct it if it is wrong. The privacy policy includes more information about this process.

Concerns and complaints

Our privacy policy contains information about how you can make a complaint if you think we have breached:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles, or
  • the Australian Government Agencies Privacy Code

The privacy policy also explains how we will manage your complaint.

More on privacy

For more information see our privacy page and our full privacy policy.

Contacts

Departmental privacy enquiries

Contact to find out more about privacy within the department, or to make a privacy enquiry or complaint

Privacy officer
privacy [at] health.gov.au
Freecall
Postal addresses: 
Department of Health
MDP 62
GPO Box 9848
Canberra ACT 2601

View contact

Last updated: 
5 May 2020

Help us improve health.gov.au

If you would like a response please use the enquiries form instead.