Privacy notice for COVID-19 training

Find out how the Department and Aspen Medical manage any personal information we collect when you sign up for our COVID-19 training at www.covid-19training.gov.au

When this privacy notice applies

This privacy notice applies to the COVID-19 infection control training module.

The Australian Government Department of Health (Department) has partnered with Aspen Medical to develop COVID-19 training. Find out more about Aspen Medical.

The Department and Aspen Medical are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Information we collect

Aspen Medical is collecting personal information about you for the purpose of providing you with access to COVID-19 infection control training to help stop the spread of COVID-19. This information will include your name, date of birth, postcode, email address, gender, workplace and the type of work you do.

Why we collect this information

The Department may use your information to communicate with you on the COVID-19 infection control training. The Department may also use your information for other purposes such as contacting you to provide additional training and other resources about COVID-19, developing public policy and advice, conducting research, and analysing trends. 

If you do not provide this information, Aspen Medical will be unable to provide you with access to the COVID-19 infection control training.

Who we disclose your personal information to

Aspen Medical will provide some or all of this information to the Department.

Aspen Medical and the Department are unlikely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

How we store your information

Read Aspen Medical’s APP privacy policy.

Read The Department’s APP privacy policy.

You can obtain a copy of both policies by using the contact details set out at the end of this notice. 

How you can access or correct your information

The APP privacy policies contain information about how you may access the personal information the Department or Aspen Medical holds about you and how you can seek correction of it.

Concerns and complaints

The APP privacy policies contain information about:

  • how you may complain about a breach of
    • the APPs; or
    • a registered APP code that binds the Department or Aspen Medical; and
  • how the Department or Aspen Medical will deal with such a complaint

More on privacy

You can contact Aspen Medical by telephone on (+61) 736 220 100, by email at privacy [at] aspenmedical.com or by using the online enquiries form.

You can contact the Department by telephone on (02) 6289 1555 or freecall 1800 020 103 or by using the online enquiries form.

Last updated: 
4 May 2020

Help us improve health.gov.au

If you would like a response please use the enquiries form instead.