Major Cities
Inner Regional
Outer Regional
Remote
Very Remote

Major Cities

(see below)

SLA Name

Population

Total Health Workers

Medical Workers

Nursing

Dental

Chiropractors & Osteopaths

Optometrists & Orthoptists

Pharmacists

Physiotherapists

Psychologists

Aboriginal Health Workers

Armadale
50,535
1,500
33
715
54
4
4
21
9
51
5
Bassendean (T)
13,463
468
14
196
21
0
0
13
0
14
0
Bayswater (C)
55,800
1,797
76
822
101
10
4
64
27
40
3
Belmont (C)
30,330
766
22
356
37
0
3
26
7
22
0
Cambridge (T)
23,754
1,326
376
431
99
3
13
68
88
6
0
Canning (C)
77,305
2,527
115
1,202
129
5
11
106
59
69
0
Claremont (T)
8,940
503
178
145
25
3
4
21
23
0
0
Cockburn (C)
74,471
2,258
70
1,095
133
11
14
46
35
78
3
Cottesloe (T)
7,257
398
181
111
15
0
3
4
15
4
0
East Fremantle (T)
6,697
323
59
138
12
3
0
13
11
3
0
Fremantle (C) - Inner
826
24
6
9
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
Fremantle (C) - Remainder
24,008
1,033
161
433
35
3
4
16
31
27
0
Gosnells (C)
91,578
2,438
40
1,171
115
4
8
42
14
77
3
Joondalup (C) - North
49,675
1,770
54
948
102
3
13
18
27
49
0
Joondalup (C) - South
99,995
3,643
125
1,876
221
15
13
95
86
109
0
Kalamunda (S)
49,534
1,470
49
682
69
8
8
28
17
55
0
Kwinana (T)
23,199
530
11
257
16
0
0
3
3
31
0
Melville (C)
93,003
3,623
408
1,568
266
24
19
153
126
56
0
Mosman Park (T)
8,251
393
118
126
23
0
0
19
24
0
0
Mundaring (S)
35,097
1,242
64
521
64
4
0
11
17
35
0
Nedlands (C)
20,335
1,288
612
298
87
7
10
39
46
9
0
Peppermint Grove (S)
1,580
66
27
15
5
0
0
4
3
0
0
Perth (C) - Inner
1,078
18
11
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Perth (C) - Remainder
10,492
352
108
108
27
0
4
13
4
3
0
Rockingham (C)
84,307
2,196
50
1,005
112
3
4
18
19
91
0
South Perth (C)
38,362
1,524
238
583
123
13
23
82
40
24
0
Stirling (C) - Central
98,734
3,196
197
1,386
194
8
10
91
62
80
0
Stirling (C) - Coastal
62,434
2,610
278
1,178
149
14
16
70
130
52
0
Stirling (C) - South-Eastern
15,696
651
146
205
41
3
9
40
23
11
0
Subiaco (C)
16,379
994
345
314
49
5
9
41
50
3
0
Swan (C)
93,279
2,541
71
1,179
147
3
8
40
25
76
3
Victoria Park (T)
27,956
954
56
458
28
0
6
29
18
17
0
Vincent (T)
26,879
1,120
203
423
61
3
8
41
44
9
0
Wanneroo (C) - North-East
31,804
966
20
505
39
3
3
13
3
36
0
Wanneroo (C) - North-West
37,652
1,009
27
537
50
0
5
5
11
25
0
Wanneroo (C) - South
41,486
1,026
22
461
69
3
9
21
4
26
0
    Top of page

    Inner Regional

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Bunbury (C)
    29,701
    895
    63
    398
    50
    6
    10
    12
    14
    46
    3
    Busselton (S)
    23,354
    637
    34
    268
    35
    5
    4
    14
    16
    31
    0
    Capel (S) - Pt A
    6,011
    249
    39
    124
    9
    3
    0
    6
    0
    14
    0
    Capel (S) - Pt B
    4,194
    104
    0
    52
    10
    0
    0
    3
    3
    3
    0
    Chittering (S)
    3,520
    57
    0
    32
    0
    0
    0
    5
    0
    0
    0
    Collie (S)
    8,614
    214
    10
    101
    16
    0
    0
    3
    3
    11
    0
    Dardanup (S) - Pt A
    7,721
    157
    0
    76
    13
    0
    0
    4
    4
    5
    0
    Dardanup (S) - Pt B
    2,617
    47
    3
    18
    3
    0
    0
    4
    3
    0
    0
    Donnybrook-Balingup (S)
    4,740
    136
    6
    81
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    6
    0
    Harvey (S) - Pt A
    11,535
    345
    17
    177
    7
    3
    0
    11
    7
    17
    0
    Harvey (S) - Pt B
    8,018
    172
    0
    85
    3
    3
    0
    3
    4
    14
    3
    Mandurah (C)
    55,814
    1,222
    63
    522
    81
    8
    4
    23
    19
    42
    0
    Murray (S)
    11,969
    226
    11
    104
    5
    3
    0
    3
    0
    7
    0
    Northam (S)
    3,794
    96
    0
    42
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    3
    Northam (T)
    6,009
    147
    3
    62
    7
    0
    0
    0
    3
    9
    0
    Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)
    12,889
    318
    14
    131
    11
    0
    0
    0
    7
    8
    0
    Toodyay (S)
    4,111
    111
    0
    48
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    7
    3
    Waroona (S)
    3,450
    59
    4
    19
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    York (S)
    3,115
    96
    4
    47
    9
    0
    0
    3
    0
    6
    0
    Top of page

    Outer Regional

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Albany (C) - Central
    15,977
    539
    22
    217
    26
    6
    0
    16
    4
    30
    4
    Albany (C) Bal
    15,598
    525
    20
    217
    20
    0
    0
    3
    15
    33
    0
    Augusta-Margaret River (S)
    10,353
    211
    18
    90
    18
    3
    0
    5
    10
    6
    0
    Beverley (S)
    1,562
    51
    3
    34
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Boddington (S)
    1,379
    43
    3
    22
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Boyup Brook (S)
    1,480
    32
    0
    18
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    0
    0
    Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)
    3,953
    111
    12
    54
    6
    0
    0
    3
    3
    8
    0
    Brookton (S)
    978
    31
    0
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Broomehill (S)
    478
    12
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    Chapman Valley (S)
    914
    21
    0
    9
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Coolgardie (S)
    3,798
    34
    0
    9
    4
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    3
    Cranbrook (S)
    1,063
    9
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Cuballing (S)
    779
    24
    0
    16
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Cunderdin (S)
    1,250
    24
    0
    15
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Dandaragan (S)
    2,884
    24
    0
    11
    0
    0
    0
    0
    5
    0
    0
    Denmark (S)
    4,510
    137
    8
    60
    10
    0
    3
    3
    0
    3
    0
    Dowerin (S)
    702
    11
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Geraldton (C)
    18,915
    500
    15
    233
    22
    3
    0
    8
    6
    19
    6
    Gingin (S)
    4,318
    47
    0
    19
    0
    0
    0
    0
    5
    0
    0
    Goomalling (S)
    935
    26
    3
    13
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Greenough (S) - Pt A
    12,638
    402
    24
    187
    16
    7
    5
    7
    7
    21
    0
    Greenough (S) - Pt B
    1,399
    33
    3
    13
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Irwin (S)
    3,053
    62
    3
    22
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    6
    0
    Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C) - Pt A
    28,242
    687
    37
    319
    21
    3
    5
    13
    5
    23
    10
    Katanning (S)
    4,210
    87
    3
    44
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Kellerberrin (S)
    1,182
    35
    0
    20
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Kojonup (S)
    2,152
    37
    0
    19
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    Manjimup (S)
    9,256
    213
    4
    111
    11
    0
    0
    4
    7
    16
    0
    Merredin (S)
    3,246
    66
    3
    41
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Mingenew (S)
    471
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Moora (S)
    2,410
    43
    3
    21
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    5
    3
    Nannup (S)
    1,193
    32
    0
    18
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Narrogin (S)
    830
    38
    0
    26
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Narrogin (T)
    4,238
    168
    6
    80
    14
    0
    0
    3
    3
    5
    0
    Pingelly (S)
    1,168
    34
    3
    22
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Plantagenet (S)
    4,484
    110
    4
    63
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    8
    0
    Quairading (S)
    1,022
    21
    0
    7
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Tambellup (S)
    658
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Tammin (S)
    391
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Victoria Plains (S)
    903
    10
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Wagin (S)
    1,845
    50
    4
    34
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Wandering (S)
    355
    6
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    West Aruthur (S)
    855
    10
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Wickepin (S)
    715
    13
    0
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Williams (S)
    864
    22
    0
    13
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Wongan-Ballidu (S)
    1,385
    30
    3
    21
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Woodanilling (S)
    399
    8
    0
    8
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Top of page

    Remote

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Broome (S)
    13,059
    353
    41
    140
    5
    4
    0
    9
    7
    4
    16
    Bruce Rock (S)
    949
    25
    3
    10
    3
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    0
    Carnamah (S)
    749
    8
    0
    5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Carnarvon (S)
    5,682
    153
    7
    72
    3
    0
    0
    3
    3
    3
    3
    Coorow (S)
    1,199
    15
    0
    9
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Corrigin (S)
    1,145
    33
    3
    16
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Dalwallinu (S)
    1,368
    30
    4
    22
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Dumbleyung (S)
    631
    22
    0
    19
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Dundas (S)
    1,068
    27
    0
    12
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Esperance (S)
    12,965
    325
    18
    124
    16
    3
    0
    6
    5
    19
    3
    Gnowangerup (S)
    1,363
    28
    0
    13
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    3
    3
    Jerramungup (S)
    1,129
    5
    0
    5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Kent (S)
    574
    4
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Kondinin (S)
    968
    24
    0
    15
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    Koorda (S)
    430
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Kulin (S)
    882
    17
    0
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Lake Grace (S)
    1,456
    35
    0
    26
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    6
    0
    Menzies (S)
    216
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Morawa (S)
    824
    21
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    Mount Marshall (S)
    613
    12
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Mukinbudin (S)
    575
    7
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Mullewa (S)
    911
    28
    0
    13
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Narembeen (S)
    906
    20
    3
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Northampton (S)
    3,204
    78
    3
    42
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    9
    0
    Nungarin (S)
    247
    6
    0
    3
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Perenjori (S)
    528
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Port Hedland (T)
    11,959
    295
    23
    132
    7
    3
    4
    0
    3
    8
    4
    Roebourne (S)
    16,422
    266
    20
    110
    16
    0
    0
    3
    4
    6
    3
    Three Springs (S)
    663
    24
    0
    13
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    5
    0
    Trayning (S)
    395
    16
    0
    16
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Westonia (S)
    213
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Wyalkatchem (S)
    564
    15
    0
    9
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)
    6,596
    178
    11
    61
    3
    0
    0
    3
    3
    3
    13
    Yilgarn (S)
    1,414
    28
    0
    19
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Top of page

    Very Remote

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Ashburton (S)
    6,078
    108
    4
    51
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    7
    0
    Cue (S)
    327
    12
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Derby-West Kimberley (S)
    6,507
    259
    14
    107
    4
    0
    0
    0
    5
    8
    26
    East Pilbara (S)
    6,543
    113
    4
    34
    3
    0
    0
    3
    0
    4
    4
    Exmouth (S)
    2,063
    37
    3
    24
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    Halls Creek (S)
    3,136
    77
    0
    20
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    8
    Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C) - Pt B
    181
    6
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Laverton (S)
    730
    23
    0
    11
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    Leonora (S)
    1,413
    21
    0
    16
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Meekatharra (S)
    1,136
    44
    4
    20
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Mount Magnet (S)
    458
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Murchison (S)
    110
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Ngaanyatjarraku (S)
    1,335
    60
    0
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    4
    Ravensthorpe (S)
    1,950
    37
    0
    20
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Sandstone (S)
    119
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Shark Bay (S)
    862
    9
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Territory of Christmas Island
    1,349
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Territory of Cocos (Keeling) Islands
    572
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    -
    Upper Gascoyne (S)
    286
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Wiluna (S)
    681
    11
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Yalgoo (S)
    242
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0