Report on the Audit of Health Workforce in Rural and Regional Australia

Northern Territory

Page last updated: April 2008

Outer Regional
Remote
Very Remote

Outer Regional

(see below)


SLA Name

Population

Total Health Workers

Medical Workers

Nursing

Dental

Chiropractors & Osteopaths

Optometrists & Orthoptists

Pharmacists

Physiotherapists

Psychologists

Aboriginal Health Workers

Alawa
2,126
73
8
27
3
0
0
3
3
3
0
Anula
2,395
64
0
34
3
0
0
0
0
0
3
Bakewell
2,993
78
3
42
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
Bayview-Woolner
1,759
53
6
16
10
3
3
0
3
3
0
Brinkin
1,041
60
17
19
7
0
0
0
0
3
0
City - Inner
2,485
74
11
27
4
3
0
6
0
3
4
City - Remainder
2,296
53
0
33
12
0
0
0
0
0
0
Coconut Grove
2,592
87
11
35
9
0
6
0
4
0
0
Coomalie (CGC)
1,106
9
0
3
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
Driver
2,714
65
4
31
3
0
0
0
4
3
3
Durack
2,685
60
4
26
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
East Arm
429
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Fannie Bay
2,431
91
7
31
3
3
4
6
3
3
0
Gray
3,294
64
3
28
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
Gunn-Palmerston City
2,380
57
8
27
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Jingili
1,821
53
10
19
3
0
0
0
3
3
0
Karama
4,776
133
0
58
9
0
0
6
0
5
0
Larrakeyah
3,038
94
6
34
9
0
0
4
6
7
0
Leanyer
4,588
190
20
94
9
0
0
6
3
3
0
Lee Point-Leanyer Swamp
126
5
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Litchfield (S) - Pt A
1,231
31
7
15
6
0
0
3
0
0
0
Litchfield (S) - Pt B
14,322
281
17
145
10
0
0
0
6
4
0
Ludmilla
1,703
45
9
12
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
Malak
3,263
91
3
52
6
0
0
0
0
0
0
Marrara
1,398
39
0
21
6
0
0
3
0
0
0
Millner
2,366
72
0
40
0
0
0
0
0
4
0
Moil
2,092
77
3
36
0
0
0
0
4
3
0
Moulden
3,363
61
0
36
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Nakara
1,915
79
18
43
0
0
0
3
4
4
0
Narrows
654
16
0
7
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
Nightcliff
3,356
152
46
43
3
3
0
3
5
5
3
Palmerston (C) Bal
2,835
70
4
33
6
0
0
0
0
0
3
Parap
1,803
53
6
20
3
3
0
3
0
0
0
Rapid Creek
2,934
175
51
64
0
0
0
3
5
7
0
Stuart Park
3,492
122
15
38
9
0
0
4
0
4
0
The Gardens
567
16
0
9
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
Tiwi
2,515
245
52
125
3
0
0
3
3
10
0
Wagaman
2,035
67
10
35
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wanguri
1,860
93
10
45
0
0
3
3
0
0
3
Winnellie
305
7
0
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Woodroffe
3,454
63
0
37
4
0
0
3
3
0
0
Wulagi
2,553
76
6
33
0
0
0
0
3
0
3
    Top of page

    Remote

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Alice Springs (T) - Charles
    4,544
    172
    13
    77
    6
    0
    0
    4
    3
    7
    3
    Alice Springs (T) - Heavitree
    2,145
    107
    3
    47
    3
    0
    0
    3
    3
    3
    0
    Alice Springs (T) - Larapinta
    8,258
    373
    32
    178
    7
    3
    0
    0
    3
    7
    7
    Alice Springs (T) - Ross
    7,028
    329
    40
    119
    23
    0
    0
    3
    6
    3
    0
    Alice Springs (T) - Stuart
    1,917
    160
    39
    72
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    0
    3
    Belyuen (CGC)
    171
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Binjari (CGC)
    190
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    Cox Peninsula (CGC)
    294
    7
    0
    7
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Cox-Finniss
    384
    9
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Daly
    1,048
    11
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Jabiru (T)
    1,135
    19
    4
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    Katherine (T)
    8,194
    328
    22
    129
    6
    0
    0
    9
    4
    5
    11
    Ltyentye Purte (CGC)
    541
    18
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    8
    Nauiyu Nambiyu (CGC)
    395
    22
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Pine Creek (CGC)
    345
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    South Alligator
    645
    6
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Thamarrurr (CGC)
    1,931
    27
    0
    11
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Tiwi Islands (CGC)
    2,128
    74
    0
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    28
    Top of page

    Very Remote

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Alpurrurulam (CGC)
    343
    16
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Angurugu (CGC)
    813
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Anmatjere (CGC)
    966
    24
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Arltarlpilta (CGC)
    239
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Borroloola (CGC)
    773
    20
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    5
    Daguragu (CGC)
    544
    16
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    East Arnhem - Bal
    6,522
    136
    0
    14
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    31
    Elliott District (CGC)
    417
    9
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Elsey
    777
    10
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Groote Eylandt
    1,541
    31
    0
    9
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Gulf
    639
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Hanson
    801
    12
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Jilkminggan (CGC)
    272
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Kunbarllanjnja (CGC)
    882
    21
    3
    8
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Lajamanu (CGC)
    669
    10
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Marngarr (CGC)
    274
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Mataranka (CGC)
    252
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Nhulunbuy
    4,111
    146
    13
    73
    10
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    3
    Numbulwar Numburindi (CGC)
    678
    9
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Nyirranggulung Mardrulk Ngadberre (CGC)
    936
    39
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    9
    Petermann-Simpson
    2,390
    51
    3
    8
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Sandover
    2,771
    33
    4
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    6
    Tableland
    494
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Tanami
    2,441
    46
    0
    16
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    8
    Tapatjatjaka (CGC)
    219
    10
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Tennant Creek - Bal
    1,211
    17
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Tennant Creek (T)
    2,919
    118
    4
    34
    5
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    6
    Timber Creek (CGC)
    229
    14
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Victoria
    887
    41
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Walangeri Ngumpinku (CGC)
    463
    13
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    Wallace Rockhole (CGC)
    88
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Watiyawanu (CGC)
    270
    8
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    West Arnhem
    3,333
    54
    0
    10
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    17
    Yuendumu (CGC)
    692
    39
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    Yugul Mangi (CGC)
    1,641
    35
    0
    6
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    7