Major Cities
Inner Regional
Outer Regional
Remote
Very Remote

Major Cities

(see below)

SLA Name

Population

Total Health Workers

Medical Workers

Nursing

Dental

Chiropractors & Osteopaths

Optometrists & Orthoptists

Pharmacists

Physiotherapists

Psychologists

Aboriginal Health Workers

Ashfield (A)
39,667
1,300
162
587
54
6
12
36
41
55
3
Auburn (A)
64,960
1,198
136
612
72
6
15
43
30
16
0
Bankstown (C) - North-East
56,404
864
74
370
75
3
17
61
16
5
0
Bankstown (C) - North-West
62,354
992
59
415
70
3
15
57
17
26
0
Bankstown (C) - South
51,737
1,080
60
508
58
3
10
41
29
29
0
Baulkham Hills (A) - Central
68,339
2,424
309
1,107
143
12
32
87
58
60
0
Baulkham Hills (A) - North
50,770
1,387
159
674
76
24
10
40
29
18
0
Baulkham Hills (A) - South
40,285
1,470
209
586
85
6
13
71
52
29
0
Blacktown (C) - North
87,425
2,299
127
1,303
123
5
16
33
33
33
0
Blacktown (C) South - East
90,622
2,316
89
1,393
136
5
6
51
15
22
3
Blacktown (C) South - West
93,664
1,879
37
1,223
89
0
5
15
8
4
0
Blue Mountains (C)
74,067
3,352
206
1,590
110
20
11
50
67
106
0
Botany Bay (C)
35,992
866
62
457
57
3
6
23
12
11
3
Burwood (A)
30,926
882
143
358
76
0
20
41
24
29
0
Camden (A)
49,645
1,260
55
629
71
10
4
17
13
35
0
Campbelltown (C) - North
74,765
1,609
52
901
70
0
4
20
4
18
4
Campbelltown (C) - South
68,311
1,677
51
887
77
3
3
13
9
12
0
Canada Bay (A) - Concord
31,163
1,082
194
408
72
11
13
40
36
27
0
Canada Bay (A) - Drummoyne
34,581
1,069
237
330
67
12
13
44
39
56
0
Canterbury (C)
129,963
2,603
164
1,319
179
19
23
99
47
53
4
Fairfield (C) - East
110,302
1,408
77
655
127
9
24
78
11
11
0
Fairfield (C) - West
69,590
1,179
70
557
95
4
11
54
11
15
0
Gosford (C) - East
65,334
2,615
322
1,203
87
21
22
63
84
45
0
Gosford (C) - West
92,822
3,228
177
1,759
107
16
8
47
38
45
3
Hawkesbury (C)
60,561
1,622
67
876
93
9
3
19
16
21
0
Holroyd (C)
89,766
2,005
156
1,023
101
7
23
54
32
24
0
Hornsby (A) - North
65,382
2,215
182
1,071
126
14
16
63
66
62
0
Hornsby (A) - South
85,946
3,309
438
1,454
203
23
28
113
130
101
0
Hunter's Hill (A)
13,241
509
219
115
31
0
11
28
15
12
0
Hurstville (C)
73,724
1,879
173
798
143
9
29
90
53
29
0
Kogarah (A)
52,536
1,629
288
630
122
16
29
89
46
36
0
Ku-ring-gai (A)
101,083
3,841
1,151
1,139
322
17
66
190
172
147
0
Lake Macquarie (C) - East
59,792
1,717
137
880
84
8
4
33
13
20
0
Lake Macquarie (C) - North
72,248
2,615
232
1,336
105
11
11
35
42
55
3
Lake Macquarie (C) - West
51,101
1,804
91
1,053
36
13
6
33
15
38
0
Lane Cove (A)
30,428
1,240
346
419
87
12
13
38
33
47
0
Leichhardt (A)
48,776
1,862
426
600
76
16
8
31
74
135
3
Liverpool (C) - East
96,499
2,006
148
1,062
100
3
16
42
28
27
3
Liverpool (C) - West
68,107
1,356
80
761
96
6
6
32
13
7
0
Maitland (C)
61,879
1,869
105
1,020
80
4
6
21
22
30
0
Manly (A)
37,110
1,190
177
450
71
12
18
40
49
53
0
Marrickville (A)
71,813
2,543
284
1,067
78
25
15
41
59
133
3
Mosman (A)
26,236
823
226
224
66
9
5
32
36
67
0
Newcastle (C) - Inner City
48,064
2,420
475
887
81
21
16
57
83
102
0
Newcastle (C) - Outer West
42,181
1,359
81
737
53
4
0
15
8
21
3
Newcastle (C) - Throsby
51,511
2,369
315
1,056
76
12
10
42
44
63
0
North Sydney (A)
58,257
1,995
509
593
123
24
19
77
70
122
0
Parramatta (C) - Inner
40,494
1,399
220
686
87
3
11
21
12
30
0
Parramatta (C) - North-East
42,381
1,191
120
536
75
8
13
47
36
24
0
Parramatta (C) - North-West
33,945
1,079
88
560
56
6
7
17
21
29
0
Parramatta (C) - South
31,506
505
24
289
27
3
11
20
8
3
0
Penrith (C) - East
93,201
2,114
75
1,204
105
3
3
20
9
16
0
Penrith (C) - West
78,943
2,132
123
1,158
105
6
5
15
22
23
4
Pittwater (A)
54,157
1,606
146
702
92
33
18
29
55
76
0
Queanbeyan (C)
35,971
964
40
439
46
0
0
11
18
19
3
Randwick (C)
119,884
4,501
835
1,918
238
32
71
131
130
161
5
Rockdale (C)
92,127
2,084
214
1,055
132
12
28
74
33
30
0
Ryde (C)
96,948
2,999
356
1,321
195
31
29
106
90
86
0
Shellharbour (C)
60,336
1,744
40
947
64
0
0
22
17
14
3
Strathfield (A)
31,983
1,281
498
286
131
7
27
94
28
15
0
Sutherland Shire (A) - East
97,425
2,846
276
1,309
190
46
22
107
102
71
0
Sutherland Shire (A) - West
108,025
3,243
162
1,546
176
13
31
83
84
74
0
Sydney (C) - East
46,739
1,366
359
499
69
19
6
34
31
68
0
Sydney (C) - Inner
21,991
300
110
56
42
0
7
15
3
13
0
Sydney (C) - South
49,460
1,456
253
515
71
6
10
44
48
59
4
Sydney (C) - West
38,382
980
211
314
61
4
7
44
39
69
0
Tweed (A) - Tweed Coast
8,898
259
14
131
7
4
0
5
3
0
0
Tweed (A) - Tweed Heads
50,455
1,416
80
758
51
4
3
21
17
22
0
Warringah (A)
133,837
3,916
247
1,805
217
38
16
107
149
104
0
Waverley (A)
60,715
1,903
438
507
123
29
37
86
87
123
0
Willoughby (C)
63,605
2,048
476
702
148
15
30
100
85
80
0
Wollongong (C) - Inner
93,849
3,228
340
1,352
105
24
18
89
75
128
0
Wollongong (C) Bal
90,363
2,553
123
1,272
111
5
11
47
29
57
3
Woollahra (A)
50,161
1,930
781
355
143
11
14
95
64
122
0
Wyong (A) - North-East
72,189
1,955
29
1,106
77
3
11
22
13
9
0
Wyong (A) - South and West
67,613
2,041
79
1,097
74
6
7
42
23
18
3
    Top of page

    Inner Regional

    SLA Name

    Population

    Total Health Workers

    Medical Workers

    Nursing

    Dental

    Chiropractors & Osteopaths

    Optometrists & Orthoptists

    Pharmacists

    Physiotherapists

    Psychologists

    Aboriginal Health Workers

    Albury (C)
    43,282
    1,606
    125
    707
    57
    10
    10
    37
    41
    21
    3
    Armidale Dumaresq (A) - City
    19,484
    605
    40
    278
    30
    5
    3
    12
    11
    14
    0
    Ballina (A)
    38,461
    1,411
    105
    663
    69
    10
    8
    43
    41
    29
    0
    Bathurst Regional (A) - Pt A
    30,744
    1,014
    53
    517
    48
    0
    3
    14
    13
    24
    3
    Bathurst Regional (A) - Pt B
    5,099
    169
    3
    91
    11
    0
    4
    4
    8
    5
    0
    Blayney (A)
    6,593
    227
    3
    134
    8
    0
    3
    0
    3
    0
    0
    Boorowa (A)
    2,294
    61
    3
    33
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    0
    0
    Byron (A)
    28,766
    942
    87
    317
    69
    13
    10
    16
    22
    23
    3
    Cabonne (A)
    12,396
    441
    37
    245
    9
    3
    0
    8
    6
    8
    0
    Cessnock (C)
    46,206
    1,248
    36
    792
    44
    3
    3
    11
    3
    6
    3
    Clarence Valley (A) - Coast
    19,420
    501
    17
    259
    15
    3
    0
    5
    10
    3
    3
    Clarence Valley (A) - Grafton
    22,812
    748
    40
    354
    41
    6
    4
    10
    12
    12
    4
    Coffs Harbour (C) - Pt A
    47,709
    1,537
    120
    741
    61
    6
    3
    22
    28
    24
    4
    Coffs Harbour (C) - Pt B
    17,198
    544
    30
    255
    25
    3
    4
    4
    9
    9
    5
    Coolamon (A)
    4,028
    92
    0
    44
    4
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    3
    Cooma-Monaro (A)
    9,726
    264
    7
    132
    11
    0
    0
    3
    6
    3
    0
    Cootamundra (A)
    7,315
    221
    8
    130
    6
    0
    0
    3
    3
    3
    0
    Corowa Shire (A)
    10,975
    250
    5
    135
    3
    0
    0
    10
    3
    0
    0
    Cowra (A)
    12,475
    282
    14
    164
    7
    5
    0
    9
    7
    3
    0
    Deniliquin (A)
    7,430
    242
    8
    101
    7
    0
    4
    6
    3
    3
    0
    Dubbo (C) - Pt A
    34,319
    1,240
    75
    577
    38
    7
    13
    23
    15
    15
    4
    Dungog (A)
    8,062
    249
    11
    138
    7
    0
    0
    7
    4
    3
    0
    Eurobodalla (A)
    35,009
    954
    48
    461
    29
    4
    7
    31
    20
    10
    3
    Gloucester (A)
    4,802
    137
    5
    86
    3
    3
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    Goulburn Mulwaree (A) - Goulburn
    20,126
    753
    20
    380
    18
    3
    3
    16
    7
    12
    3
    Goulburn Mulwaree (A) Bal
    5,960
    204
    18
    114
    9
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    Great Lakes (A)
    32,765
    822
    44
    431
    32
    8
    7
    24
    9
    4
    0
    Greater Hume Shire (A) - Pt A
    3,441
    117
    7
    58
    3
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    0
    Greater Hume Shire (A) - Pt B
    6,288
    169
    4
    94
    0
    0
    0
    5
    0
    0
    0
    Greater Taree (C)
    45,145
    1,444
    79
    856
    44
    8
    8
    23
    24
    15
    6
    Gundagai (A)
    3,693
    72
    3
    34
    7
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    Harden (A)
    3,582
    78
    0
    43
    3
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    Hastings (A) - Pt A
    39,507
    1,364
    122
    681
    53
    9
    12
    30
    19
    20
    0
    Hastings (A) - Pt B
    28,924
    839
    34
    481
    24
    8
    4
    9
    11
    12
    0
    Junee (A)
    5,777
    146
    3
    79
    6
    0
    0
    0
    3
    3
    0
    Kiama (A)
    18,986
    724
    52
    330
    29
    10
    3
    17
    17
    22
    0
    Kyogle (A)
    9,256
    278
    5
    149
    15
    0
    0
    4
    4
    3
    0
    Lismore (C) - Pt A
    30,086
    1,169
    64
    612
    45
    3
    4
    16
    18
    11
    3
    Lismore (C) - Pt B
    12,119
    524
    38
    271
    3
    4
    0
    9
    8
    8
    0
    Lithgow (C)
    19,756
    542
    11
    291
    28
    3
    0
    3
    10
    9
    0
    Mid-Western Regional (A) - Pt A
    17,680
    437
    17
    259
    9
    0
    0
    11
    10
    3
    0
    Mid-Western Regional (A) - Pt B
    3,404
    67
    0
    29
    3
    0
    0
    3
    0
    3
    0
    Murray (A)
    6,418
    163
    10
    86
    9
    3
    0
    4
    0
    0
    0
    Muswellbrook (A)
    15,235
    293
    20
    144
    5
    0
    0
    8
    3
    0
    0
    Oberon (A)
    5,030
    101
    0
    55
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    0
    Orange (C)
    35,338
    1,400
    102
    751
    34
    5
    6
    24
    17
    20
    3
    Palerang (A) - Pt A
    9,102
    260
    27
    108
    15
    0
    3
    7
    0
    10
    0
    Palerang (A) - Pt B
    3,215
    83
    3
    33
    0
    0
    0
    0
    0
    4
    0
    Port Stephens (A)
    60,484
    1,671
    57
    941
    80
    4
    4
    30
    12
    12
    0
    Richmond Valley (A) - Casino
    10,503
    282
    3
    157
    11
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    3
    Richmond Valley (A) Bal
    10,807
    307
    11
    161
    23
    0
    0
    0
    6
    4
    3
    Shoalhaven (C) - Pt A
    30,955
    1,029
    65
    544
    32
    3
    10
    20
    12
    15
    3
    Shoalhaven (C) - Pt B
    57,452
    1,467
    79
    697
    64
    4
    5
    34
    38
    27
    4
    Singleton (A)
    21,936
    441
    13
    241
    17
    0
    0
    7
    6
    9
    0
    Tamworth Regional (A) - Pt A
    42,501
    1,480
    150
    783
    44
    6
    10
    32
    15
    12
    3
    Tumut Shire (A)
    10,801
    270
    10
    127
    8
    4
    0
    4
    7
    3
    0
    Tweed (A) - Pt B
    19,971
    671
    32
    370
    27
    3
    0
    3
    10
    8
    0
    Upper Hunter Shire (A)
    12,976
    340
    12
    210
    6
    0
    4
    13
    4
    0
    0
    Upper Lachlan (A)
    7,054
    232
    6
    124
    6
    0
    0
    3
    4
    3
    0
    Wagga Wagga (C) - Pt A
    52,490
    1,875
    127
    921
    76
    7
    6
    35
    22
    32
    5
    Wagga Wagga (C) - Pt B
    4,524
    119
    10
    67
    0
    0
    0
    0
    3
    0
    0
    Wingecarribee (A)
    42,272
    1,290
    115
    568
    64
    15
    5
    34
    20
    30
    4
    Wollondilly (A)
    40,344
    1,028
    38
    523
    44
    4
    7
    10
    15
    16
    3
    Yass Valley (A)
    13,134
    392
    24
    173
    19
    4
    0
    7
    10
    9
    0
    Young (A)
    11,984
    332
    9
    183
    10
    0
    3
    10
    3
    4
    0
    Top of page

    Outer Regional

SLA Name

Population

Total Health Workers

Medical Workers

Nursing

Dental

Chiropractors & Osteopaths

Optometrists & Orthoptists

Pharmacists

Physiotherapists

Psychologists

Aboriginal Health Workers

Armidale Dumaresq (A) Bal
3,881
127
12
54
9
0
4
5
6
4
0
Balranald (A)
2,440
60
3
31
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
Bega Valley (A)
31,062
932
48
485
41
7
4
14
16
10
3
Bellingen (A)
12,416
424
21
178
10
4
0
9
8
13
0
Berrigan (A)
7,994
245
5
160
10
0
4
5
3
0
0
Bland (A)
6,101
131
5
62
4
0
0
3
0
0
0
Bombala (A)
2,542
68
0
42
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Broken Hill (C)
19,362
708
21
367
25
0
0
5
6
13
7
Clarence Valley (A) Bal
5,911
177
0
86
4
0
0
3
0
3
0
Conargo (A)
1,675
34
0
23
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
Dubbo (C) - Pt B
3,526
102
7
59
6
0
0
0
4
0
0
Forbes (A)
9,361
281
6
155
7
0
3
5
3
0
3
Gilgandra (A)
4,522
150
3
72
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Glen Innes Severn (A)
8,780
270
14
155
8
0
0
6
0
0
0
Griffith (C)
23,800
535
29
281
26
0
4
11
9
3
3
Gunnedah (A)
11,525
289
9
153
15
3
3
5
3
3
3
Guyra (A)
4,229
94
3
55
3
0
0
0
0
0
3
Gwydir (A)
5,311
135
5
72
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
Hay (A)
3,383
77
3
35
0
0
0
3
3
0
0
Inverell (A) - Pt A
4,614
125
3
59
3
0
0
3
0
0
3
Inverell (A) - Pt B
10,895
349
20
155
14
3
0
4
7
3
0
Jerilderie (A)
1,642
34
4
19
0
0
0
0
3
0
0
Kempsey (A)
27,387
724
31
399
24
3
7
15
3
11
7
Lachlan (A)
6,669
186
4
108
0
0
0
7
5
0
0
Leeton (A)
11,112
220
13
107
15
0
3
5
3
3
0
Liverpool Plains (A)
7,540
193
3
100
6
0
0
6
0
0
4
Lockhart (A)
3,180
87
6
50
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
Moree Plains (A)
13,975
277
18
123
10
0
0
3
3
3
8
Murrumbidgee (A)
2,503
45
3
16
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Nambucca (A)
17,897
507
22
253
13
4
0
9
3
9
0
Narrabri (A)
13,119
290
11
145
8
0
3
3
3
3
0
Narrandera (A)
6,012
154
3
88
3
0
0
4
3
0
0
Narromine (A)
6,508
168
4
93
3
0
0
0
3
3
0
Parkes (A)
14,281
390
14
191
14
3
3
4
3
3
0
Snowy River (A)
7,186
128
15
56
3
0
0
7
9
0
0
Tamworth Regional (A) - Pt B
11,096
332
10
200
0
0
0
3
4
3
0
Temora (A)
5,856
157
8
86
9
0
0
4
3
0
0
Tenterfield (A)
6,534
161
3
81
0
3
0
3
3
3
0
Tumbarumba (A)
3,533
75
6
43
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
Uralla (A)
5,734
171
10
97
6
0
0
0
3
0
0
Urana (A)
1,258
18
0
18
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Wakool (A)
4,361
95
3
54
3
0
0
3
0
0
0
Walcha (A)
3,188
63
3
38
0
0
0
0
4
0
0
Warren (A)
2,750
72
6
41
3
0
0
0
0
0
0
Warrumbungle Shire (A)
9,808
251
6
154
0
0
0
6
3
3
0
Weddin (A)
3,641
86
3
61
0
0
0
3
0
0
0
Wellington (A)
8,120
225
13
118
9
0
0
4
5
0
3
Wentworth (A)
6,780
152
9
73
3
0
0
3
0
0
0

SLA Name

Population

Total Health Workers

Medical Workers

Nursing

Dental

Chiropractors & Osteopaths

Optometrists & Orthoptists

Pharmacists

Physiotherapists

Psychologists

Aboriginal Health Workers

Bogan (A)
2,883
81
0
32
6
0
0
0
0
3
0
Bourke (A)
3,096
96
4
36
0
0
0
3
0
4
3
Brewarrina (A)
1,945
59
3
20
0
0
0
3
0
0
3
Carrathool (A)
2,820
47
3
24
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
Cobar (A)
4,918
88
5
54
4
0
0
0
0
0
0
Coonamble (A)
4,209
106
3
50
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Walgett (A)
6,944
164
11
59
0
0
0
4
0
3
12

SLA Name

Population

Total Health Workers

Medical Workers

Nursing

Dental

Chiropractors & Osteopaths

Optometrists & Orthoptists

Pharmacists

Physiotherapists

Psychologists

Aboriginal Health Workers

Central Darling (A)
1,936
48
0
22
0
0
0
0
0
0
3
Lord Howe Island
347
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Unincorp. Far West
732
5
0
5
0
0
0
0
0
0
0