Report on the Audit of Health Workforce in Rural and Regional Australia

Employed persons in health related occupations by statistical local area

Page last updated: April 2008

New South Wales
Victoria
Queensland
Western Australia
South Australia
Tasmania
Australian Capital Territory
Northern Territory


New South Wales

SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Major Cities

Ashfield (A)39,6671,300162587546123641553
Auburn (A)64,9601,198136612726154330160
Bankstown (C) North-East56,4048647437075317611650
Bankstown (C) North-West62,35499259415703155717260
Bankstown (C) South51,7971,08060508583104129290
Baulkham Hills (A) Central68,3392,4243091,10714312328758600
Baulkham Hills (A) North50,0771,3871596747624104029180
Baulkham Hills (A) South40,2851,470209586856137152290
Blacktown (C) North87,4252,2991271,3031235153333330
Blacktown (C) South-East90,6222,316891,393136565115223
Blacktown (C) South-West93,6641,879371,223890515840
Blue Mountains (C)74,0673,3522061,509110201150671060
Botany Bay (C)35,9928666245757362312113
Burwood (A)30,926882143358760204124290
Camden (A)49,6451,26055629711041713350
Campbeltown (C) North74,7651,609529017004204184
Campbeltown (C) South68,3111,677518877733139120
Canada Bay (A) Concord31,1631,0821944087211134036270
Canada Bay (A) Drummoyne34,5811,0692373306712134439560
Canterbury (C)129,9632,6031641,31917919239947534
Fairfield (C) East110,3021,408776551279247811110
Fairfield (C) West69,5901,17970557954115411150
Gosford (C) East65,3342,6153221,2038721226384450
Gosford (C) West92,8223,2281771,75591071684738453
Hawkesbury (C)60,5611,6226787693931916210
Holroyd (C)89,7662,0051561,0231017235432240
Hornsby (A) North65,3822,2151821,07112614166366620
Hornsby (A) South85,9463,3094381,45420323281131301010
Hunter's Hill (A)13,241509219115310112815120
Hurstville (C)73,7241,8791737981439299053290
Kogarah (A)52,5361,62928863012216298946360
Ku-ring-gai (A)101,0833,8411,1511,13932217661901721470
Lake Macquarie (C) East59,7921,71713788084843313200
Lake Macquarie (C) North72,2482,6152321,33610511113542553
Lake Macquarie (C) West51,1011,804911,503361363315380
Lane Cove (A)30,4281,2403464198712133833470
Leichhardt (A)48,7761,8624266007616831741353
Liverpool (C) East96,4992,0061481,0621003164228273
Liverpool (C) West68,1071,356807619666321370
Maitland (C)61,8791,8691051,02080462122300
Manly (A)37,1101,1901774507112184049530
Marrickville (A)71,8132,5432841,06778251541591333
Mosman (A)26,23682322622466953236670
Newcastle (C) Inner City48,0642,42047588781211657831020
Newcastle (C) Outer West42,1811,359817375340158213
Newcastle (C) Throsby51,5112,3693151,0567612104244630
North Sydney (A)58,2571,995509593123241977701220
Parramatta (C) Inner40,4941,399220686873112112300
Parramatta (C) North-East42,3811,191120536758134736240
Parramatta (C) North-West33,9451,0798856056671721290
Parramatta (C) South31,506505242892731120830
Penrith (C) East93,2012,114751,20410533209160
Penrith (C) West78,9432,1321231,158105651522234
Pittwater (A)54,1571,6061467029233182955760
Queanbeyan (C)35,9719644043946001118193
Randwick (C)119,8844,5018351,91823832711311301615
Rockdale (C)92,1272,0842141,05513212287433300
Ryde (C)96,9482,9993561,321195312910690860
Shellharbour (C)60,3361,7444094764002217143
Strathfield (A)31,9831,2814982861317279428150
Sutherland Shire (A) East97,4252,8462761,3091904622107102710
Sutherland Shire (A) West108,0253,2431621,54617613318384740
Sydney (C) East46,7391,366359499691963431680
Sydney (C) Inner21,991300110564207153130
Sydney (C) South49,4601,456253515716104448594
Sydney (C) West38,38298021131461474437690
Tweed (A) Tweed Coast8,898259141317405300
Tweed (A) Tweed Heads50,4551,4168075851432117220
Warringah (A)133,8373,9162471,80521738161071491040
Waverly (A)60,7151,903438507123293786871230
Willoughby63,6052,048476702148153010085800
Wollongong (C) Inner93,8493,2283401,352105241889751280
Wollongong (C) Bal90,3632,5531231,2721115114729573
Woollahra (A)50,1611,930781355143111495641220
Wyong (A) North-East72,1891,955291,10677311221390
Wyong (A) South and West67,6132,041791,09774674223183

Inner Regional

Top of page
Albury (C)43,2821,6061257075710103741213
Armidale Dumaresq (A) City19,4846054027830531211140
Ballina (A)38,4611,411105663691084341290
Bathurst Regional (A) Pt A30,7441,0145351748031413243
Bathurst Regional (A) Pt B5,09916939111044850
Blayney (A)6,59322731348030300
Boorowa (A)2,294613330003300
Byron (A)28,766942873176913101622233
Cabonne (A)12,396441372459308680
Cessnock (C)46,2061,24836792443311363
Clarence Valley (A) Coast19,42050117259153051033
Clarence Valley (A) Grafton22,8127484035441641012124
Coffs Harbour (C) Pt A47,7091,53712074161632228244
Coffs Harbour (C) Pt B17,1985443025525344995
Coolamon (A)4,028920444003003
Cooma-Monaro (A)9,726264713211003630
Cootamundra (A)7,31522181306003330
Corowa Shire (A)10,975250513530010300
Cowra (A)12,475282141647509730
Deniliquin (A)7,43024281017046330
Dubbo (C) Pt A34,3191,24075577387132315154
Dungog (A)8,062249111387007430
Eurobodalla (A)35,0099544846129473120103
Gloucester (A)4,8021375863304000
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) Goublurn20,126753203801833167123
Goulburn Mulwaree (A) Bal5,960204181149000030
Great Lakes (A) 32,76582244431328724940
Greater Hume Shire (A) Pt A3,4411177583000400
Greater Hume Shire (A) Pt B6,2881694940005000
Greater Taree (C)45,1451,4447985644882324156
Gundagai (A)3,693723347003000
Harden (A)3,582780433000000
Hastings (A) Pt A39,5071,364122681539123019200
Hastings (A) Pt B28,924839344812484911120
Junee (A)5,7771463796000330
Kiama (A)18,98672452330291031717220
Kyogle (A)9,256278514915004430
Lismore (C) Pt A30,0861,1696461245341618113
Lismore (C) Pt A12,119524382713409880
Lithgow (C)19,75654211291283031090
Mid-Western Regional (A) Pt A17,68043717259900111030
Mid-Western Regional (A) Pt B3,404670293003030
Murray (A)6,41816310869304000
Muswellbrook (A)15,235293201445008300
Oberon (A)5,0301010550003000
Orange (C)35,3381,40010275134562417203
Palerang (A) Pt A9,10226027108150373100
Palerang (A) Pt B3,215833330000040
Port Stephens (A) 60,4841,6715794180443012120
Richmond Valley (A) Casino10,503282315711003003
Richmond Valley (A) Bal10,8073071116123000643
Shoalhaven (C) Pt A30,9551,02965544323102012153
Shoalhaven (C) Pt B57,4521,4677969764453438274
Singleton (A)21,9364411324117007690
Tamworth Regional (A) Pt A42,5011,480150783446103215123
Tumut Shire (A)10,801270101278404730
Tweed (A) Pt B19,97167132370273031080
Upper Hunter Shire (A)12,9763401221060413400
Upper Lachlan (A)7,05423261246003430
Wagga Wagga (C) Pt A52,4901,87512792176763522325
Wagga Wagga (C) Pt B4,52411910670000300
Wingecarribee (A)42,2721,290115568641553420304
Wollondilly (A)40,3441,0283852344471015163
Yass Valley (A)13,13439224173194071090
Young (A)11,9843329183100310340

Outer Regional

Top of page
Armidale Dumaresq (A) Bal3,88112712549045650
Balranald (A)2,440603314000000
Bega Valley (A)31,0629324848541741416103
Bellingen (A)12,41642421178104098130
Berrigan (A)7,994245516010045300
Bland (A)6,1011315624003000
Bombala (A)2,542680420000000
Broken Hill (C)19,36270821367250056137
Clarence Valley (A) Bal5,9111770864003030
Conargo (A)1,675340234000000
Dubbo (C) Pt B3,5261027596000400
Forbes (A)9,36128161557035303
Gilgandra (A)4,5221503720000000
Glen Innes Severn (A)8,780270141558000000
Griffith (C)23,80053529281260411933
Gunnedah (A)11,525289915315335333
Guyra (A)4,229943553000003
Gwydir (A)5,3111355720003000
Hay (A)3,383779350003300
Inverell (A) Pt A4,6141253593003003
Inverell (A) Pt B10,8953492015514304730
Jerilderie (A)1,642344190000300
Kempsey (A)27,387724313992437153117
Lachlan (A)6,66918641080007500
Leeton11,1122201310715035330
Liverpool Plains (A)7,54019331006006004
Lockhart (A)3,180876504000000
Moree Plains (A)13,9752771812310003338
Murrumbidgee (A)2,503453160000000
Nambucca (A)17,8975072225313409390
Narrabri (A)13,119290111458033330
Narrandera (A)6,0121543883004300
Narromine (A)6,5081684933000330
Parkes (A)14,2813901419114334330
Snowy River (A)7,18612815563007900
Tamworth Regional (A) Pt B11,096332102000003430
Temora (A)5,8561578869004300
Tenterfield (A)6,5341613810303330
Tumbarumba (A)3,533756430003000
Uralla (A)5,73417110976000300
Urana (A)1,258180180000000
Wakool (A)4,361953543003000
Walcha (A)3,188633380000400
Warren (A)2,750726413000000
Warrumbungle Shire (A)9,80825161540006330
Weddin (A)3,641863610003000
Wellington (A)8,120225131189004503
Wentworth (A)6,7801529733003000

Remote

Bogan (A)2,883810326000030
Bourke (A)3,096964360003043
Brewarrina (A)1,945593200003003
Carrathool (A)2,820473244000000
Cobar (A)4,918885544000000
Coonamble (A)4,2091063500000000
Walgett (A)6,944164115900040312

Very Remote

Top of page
Central Darling (A)1,936480220000003
Lord Howe Island3475000000000
Unincorp. Far West7325050000000

Victoria

SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Major Cities

Top of Page
Banyule (C) Heidelberg61,5572,8063951,3208428256460900
Banyule (C) North53,3092,134551,0838024173627360
Bayside (C) Brighton 35,4111,323364377931177041670
Bayside (C) South52,5261,77622873310723106175700
Bellarine -Inner23,2497771039928005470
Booroondara (C) - Camberwell N.43,3382,052515681130162612173710
Booroonda (C) Camberwell S.48,9672,153492702146232182941140
Booroonda (C) Hawthorn33,4901,5594274358417207869840
Booroondara (C) Kew28,6591,613565422809168554860
Brimbank (C) Keilor86,9891,58767798973104810250
Brimbank (C) Sunshine81,2251,3893269261534214150
Cardinia (S) North24,03573118373289397120
Cardinia (S) Pakenham27,787706283613530155100
Casey (C) Berwick87,7652,2601161,1781138124019200
Casey (C) Cranbourne63,9141,4211877347039530
Casey (C) Hallam49,7121,0794458161052112130
Casey (C) South13,5693301718114308060
Corio - Inner54,9141,300276674530113110
Darebin (C) Northcote45,9062,11221477042202452781300
Darebin (C) Preston82,1602,113499487817124132555
Frankston (C) East43,7421,2328690670011580
Frankston (C) West74,0632,525971,289981043336520
Geelong11,3666171022572264151350
Geelong West13,66458243268225391270
Glen Eira (C) Caulfield76,2692,98959087317621431651171790
Glen Eira (C) South47,8141,682114763789166647453
Gr. Dandenong (C) Dandenong54,8471,026254545500205110
Gr. Dandenong (C) Bal70,6711,2034455760354611160
Hobsons Bay (C) Altona52,1111,0983157245492212130
Hobsons Bay (C) Williamstown29,352933105386321664028530
Hume (C) Broadmeadows61,69283622415374510360
Hume (C) Craigeburn53,7911,13542586548324383
Hume (C) Sunbury32,2971,0153255346401312150
Kingston (C) North89,4192,6591131,29412417167262550
Kingston (C) South45,2051,46269724705112429190
Knox (C) North-East61,9251,95424979101641116250
Knox (C) North-West44,7471,42666704878105337170
Knox (C) South40,0661,07473547794114412130
Manningham (C) East15,03158154229391191715300
Manningham (C) West94,8893,2855341,232210405322072730
Maribrynong (C)63,1411,759109730741277540650
Maroondah (C) Croydon57,7111,97255981981233431400
Maroondah (C) Ringwood41,4861,541407846511102519250
Melbourne (C) Inner11,5902306366150311890
Melbourne (C) Remainder46,4841,9886635768421219764750
Melbourne (C) S'bank-D'lands13,3064031161173776262090
Melton (S) East39,481908295125438155120
Melton (S) Bal39,433896941247009390
Monash (C) South-West43,3131,131106499449123916320
Monash (C) Waverly East55,7101,8082787471046258455340
Monash (C) Waverly West62,2161,9792898101045168743440
Moonee Valley (C) Essendon66,8722,4142961,008102202111166920
Moonee Valley (C) West40,217945843995716154615230
Moreland (C) Brunswick41,1971,6442005985013134249820
Moreland (C) Coburg47,8611,37468580591244020470
Moreland (C) North46,709878254184439261790
Mornington P'sula (S) East36,6961,1935360966901013150
Mornington P'sula (S) South47,1171,4105067048932228210
Mornington P'sula (S) West52,6662,1292131,00010825105446600
Newtown9,58053711621127331520170
Nillumbik (S) South27,3711,19110053940793029550
Nillumbik (S) South-West23,1949623649242108815150
Nillumbik (S) Bal9,2273631515984044190
Port Phillip (C) St Kilda49,7972,03931468586301546691250
Port Phillip (C) West35,3001,1312773186019144063620
South Barwon - Inner48,2181,951116975881254519280
Stonnington (C) Malvern44,7272,001566616127192110269760
Stonnington (C) Prahran45,1561,9255995808719148067880
Whitehorse (C) Box Hill51,0552,1352389798820136284740
Whitehorse (C) Nunawading E.44,0681,600837506314186340280
Whitehorse (C) Nunawading W.49,6421,7361318308012123946430
Whittlesea (C) North23,5067472339045103139130
Whittlesea (C) South-East42,5111,34660705671592110120
Whittlesea (C) South-West58,6281,11229514746522460
Wyndham (C) North75,3831,6375191277542111150
Wyndham (C) South16,018508412573437215110
Wyndham (C) West21,292541931435003390
Yarra (C) North44,7442,35063959761241858871600
Yarra (C) Richmond24,5811,04320036537632446450
Yarra Ranges (S) Dandenongs29,3951,200475543115101025410
Yarra Ranges (S) Lilydale67,6022,116391,07410133148220
Yarra Ranges (S) Seville15,242452722323403080

Inner Regional

Top of page
Apline (S) West4,5651458763300300
Ararat (RC)11,255498172318033690
Ballarat (C) Central32,8861,538143705641133637340
Ballarat (C) Inner North28,8891,102745943904277150
Ballarat (C) North985270120000000
Ballarat (C) South22,434812314292633115140
Bass Coast (S) Phillip Is.8,1352231510440309350
Bass Coast (S) Bal18,40857726275153466100
Baw Baw (S) Pt A4,1471554794004500
Baw Baw (S) Pt B East3,8361264548000030
Baw Baw (S) Pt C West29,1969845846745691419140
Benalla (RC) Benalla9,128315815713037000
Benalla (RC) Bal4,39715410735003400
C. Goldfields (S) M'borough7,3651837979004000
C. Goldfields (S) Bal4,9591466816300300
Campaspe (S) Echuca12,359396818464361030
Campaspe (S) Kyabram12,074334418417607400
Campaspe (S) Rochester8,08123131249003003
Campaspe (S) South3,6891330783004000
Cardinia (S) South5,289954583030000
Colac-Otway (S) Colac10,8574791718317003300
Colac-Otway (S) North6,06423981145300000
Colac-Otway (S) South3,37711655403003110
Corangmite (S) North9,206323141823304440
Golden Plains (S) North-West7,439255315411004300
Golden Plains (S) South-East9,011302101689000030
Gr. Bendigo (C) Central17,7787145032423831116110
Gr. Bendigo (C) Eaglehawk8,62825981253003330
Gr. Bendigo (C) Inner East23,3511,0977247836874216180
Gr. Bendigo (C) Inner North9,690375320811006600
Gr. Bendigo (C) Inner West15,94958112342160010350
Gr. Bendigo (C) Pt B11,311388162034004700
Gr. Bendigo (C) S'saye6,53935928184113081090
Gr. Shepparton (C) Pt A44,5991,563112748631162224234
Gr. Shepparton (C) Pt B East3,71716851023000003
Gr. Shepparton (C) Pt B West8,77322041523305000
Greater Geelong (C) Pt B33,5301,31285608651041918230
Greater Geelong (C) Pt C2,955660313003000
Hepburn (S) East7,22525987811006390
Hepburn (S) West6,50721731009003330
Indigo (S) Pt A11,16456424303330314120
Indigo (S) Pt B3,6331240637004030
Lake Mountain Alpine Resort00000000000
Latrobe (C) Moe17,9814451418510003080
Latrobe (C) Morwell21,5615201721418007393
Latrobe (C) Traralgon27,2249647445012302523140
Latrobe (C) Bal2,564947406033000
Loddon (S) South4,6471143580000000
Macedon Ranges (S) Kyneton8,24024281073004000
Macedon Ranges (S) Romsey10,8603251616512030530
Macedon Ranges (S) Bal19,2606654234722831612130
Mitchell (S) North10,621274211386300030
Mitchell (S) South20,310540202752500183100
Moira (S) East8,76023191343304350
Moira (S) West18,3234771825011305400
Moorabool (S) Bacchus Marsh15,9734672322815306490
Moorabool (S) Ballan5,9851927876000030
Moorabool (S) West3,5201106554033030
Mount Alexander (S) C'maine7,150248151167500050
Mount Alexander (S) Bal9,9213781221170041170
Mount Baw Baw Alpine Resort100000000000
Moyne (S) North-East2,404780404004030
Moyne (S) South10,263382202093005390
Murrindindi (S) East6,1561833963003030
Murrindindi (S) West7,51728891367000400
N. Grampians (S) Stawell8,49737771039039730
Pyrenees (S) North3,292760540000000
Pyrenees (S) South3,263993503000030
Queenscliffe (B)3,01810212480000030
S. Grampians (S) Hamilton9,1143862920011304554
South Gippsland (S) Central12,3184102820794313680
South Gippsland (S) East5,63713812720005440
South Gippsland (S) West7,785215411711345300
Strathbogie (S)9,29523671207004730
Surf Coast (S) East13,19353163229171031821110
Surf Coast (S) West8,5763251315163061570
Towong (S) Pt A2,393903483003030
Wangaratta (RC) Central16,053710343831653142040
Wangaratta (RC) North4,659203171036033770
Wangaratta (RC) South5,67523381126405300
Warnambool (C)30,3921,27178616361352317186
Wellington (S) Alberton5,4751563820035300
Wellington (S) Avon3,8941286723003000
Wellington (S) Maffra10,0673422015312334370
Wellington (S) Rosedale7,30919631108004300
Wellington (S) Sale13,336505332212773114104
Wodonga (RC)33,0101,04853523340
Yarra Ranges (S) Central14,8224911524422309330
Yarra Ranges (S) North12,5603581815212405680
Yarra Ranges (S) Pt B590193100000000

Outer Regional

Top of page
Alpine (S) East7,43423181243005030
Buloke (S) North3,3531263800003000
Buloke (S) South3,497890610004000
Corangamite (S) South7,41415212830404000
E. Gippsland (S) Bairnside25,367839403692237211040
E. Gippsland (S) Orbost8,299214101016303330
E. Gippsland (S) South-West 3,8061493799000050
E. Gippsland (S) Bal2,568920486000030
Falls Creek Alpine Resort2510000000000
French Island890000000000
Gannawarra (S)11,29731091883009004
Glenelg (S) Heywood6,05819110903405303
Glenelg (S) North3,3281010623000300
Glenelg (S) Portland10,37134471819305030
Hindmarsh (S)6,04024331333000030
Horsham (RC) Central13,4795483027820466300
Horsham (RC) Bal5,01622291314033400
Loddon (S) North3,190880583003000
Mansfield (S)7,192205121030004430
Mildura (RC) Pt A46,0351,37071651481133218157
Mildura (RC) Pt B3,782850503000500
Mount Buller Alpine Resort2523030000000
Mount Hotham Alpine Resort1193030000000
Mount Stirling Alpine Resort00000000000
Moyne (S) North-West2,785800420003030
N. Grampians (S) St Arnaud3,4121437770003000
S. Grampians (S) Wannon2,319993600000000
S. Grampians (S) Bal5,20418315983306000
Swan Hill (RC) Central9,684335181399307640
Swan Hill (RC) Robinvale3,964850440004405
Swan Hill (RC) Bal6,98619931037003000
Towong (S) Pt B3,6231223710000300
West Wimmera (S)4,47617041130000000
Yarriambiack (S) North1,982633410000000
Yarriambiack (S) South5,53924561209003000

Remote

Top of page
Bass Strait Islands00000000000
Lady Julia Percy Island00000000000


Queensland

SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Major Cities

Acacia Ridge6,8611303563003030
Albany Creek15,94255130294333714470
Albion2,4218425203030330
Alderley5,0672513985150041590
Alexandra Hills16,985490727027006330
Algester8,1652311310716044080
Annerley9,5714986923014091817150
Anstead1,102437176004030
Archerfield58112060000000
Ascot4,8452018840280010530
Ashgrove11,9035679922232571721260
Ashmore-Benowa18,7825701012343063201290
Aspley11,84042852200333718600
Bald Hills7,0782131811717003030
Balmoral3,6411462053433118140
Banyo4,86713036110000400
Bardon9,11049713813621061614300
Beaudesert (S) Pt A41,13791020494380353100
Beenleigh7,81615766411300060
Bellbowrie5,209190995160077100
Belmont-Mackenzie4,70814816807404900
Bethania-Waterford5,6281423656030030
Biggera Waters-Labrador20,778574422731930103120
Nilinga-Tugun6,25718720939304300
Birkdale13,9973681819318005950
Boondall8,543250613116403330
Bowen Hills1,5888625223303330
Bracken Ridge14,6204671726434043030
Bray Park8,822225313414003300
Bridgeman Downs6,88326569802133181330
Brighton8,6003281316911006870
Broadbeach Waters7,300176276219308740
Broadbeach-Mermaid Beach9,54023435721400112130
Brookfield (incl. Brisbane Forest Park)4,469185665410047360
Browns Plains28,2656042529740006030
Bulimba5,106167356111033740
Bundall4,1019423433005040
Burbank1,1574624130003330
Burleigh Heads7,6072301710190046140
Burleigh Waters12,7243238151227043100
Burpengary-Narangba22,6116232035137008470
Caboolture (S) Central18,2684311621714004430
Caboolture (S) Midwest13,9543841020924366390
Calamvale10,17830436145240513330
Caloundra (C) Caloundra N.21,154650412943297185160
Caloundra (C) Caloundra S.20,13951844242313322490
Caloundra (C) Kawana20,319546492085583321390
Camp Hill9,8214105317714841826150
Cannon Hill5,350155157911003330
Capalaba17,0964881725629333630
Carbrook-Cornubia3,580893537000340
Carina9,201290231241233171070
Carina Heights5,761172327813030340
Carindale13,277481110164350133315110
Carrara-Merrimac16,3754251521434434790
Carseldine6,6732112690150410630
Central Pine West17,800560253033343121294
Chandler-Capalaba West1,401367127006000
Chapel Hill9,981487114150313102730290
Chelmer2,560130323914407460
Chermside6,3482373012913006330
Chermside West5,9532172111013039870
City-Inner2,71675251613004060
City-Remainder4,4758623343037300
Clayfield9,53337296124193482290
Cleveland13,58537742159273012340
Clontarf7,72324531583005300
Coolangatta4,869123135611333030
Coombabah9,30318531034005030
Coopers Plains4,0941103613003300
Coorparoo13,800679116273345101927120
Corinda4,455177406410000450
Currumbin2,6469415243030530
Currumbin Calley-Tallebudgera6,3851992670180391270
Currumbin Waters9,6422441610815409470
Daisy Hill-Priestdale4,1861331851102210400
Dakabin-Kallangur-M.Downs24,021632113803134160100
Darr-Sumner4,052893319003300
Deagon3,108960554000040
Deception Bay20,367475927915000030
Doolandella-Forest Lake17,50753817279360022580
Durack6,1201243629005300
Dutton Park1,363626230003330
Eagleby8,8311616858000000
East Brisbane5,23022440801300111090
Edens Landing-Holmview5,7291500739003000
Eight Mile Plains12,019395581582804371270
Elanora11,68135122170270696130
Ellen Grove5,2331627749033350
Enoggera6,33824214116100433110
Everton Park7,71527012126160047100
Fairfield2,57811425407003333
Ferny Grove5,48920189810004930
Fig Tree Pocket3,2591474050140071070
Fortitude Valley5,38719750676339430
Geebung4,1041373728003330
Graceville4,093190356215051211100
Grange4,0432314086130341240
Greenbank-Boronia Heights8,178158387140010000
Greenslopes8,088492702531403111584
Griffin-Mango Hill10,2592862414612000040
Gumdale-Ransome1,530468250003300
Hamilton4,3661345545113311630
Hawthorne4,310168315760351000
Helensvale14,76636235168224094120
Hemmant-Lytton2,700664360000000
Hendra4,116129274415038380
Herston1,79515742656304730
Highgate Hill5,4282285253133016370
Hills District20,504765214153734724170
Holland Park7,487294371311608415100
Holland Park West5,521240261101300124140
Hope Island5,3969716320303030
Inala13,16818408116005430
Indooroopilly10,73456816114931303630280
Ipswich (C) Central69,9532,319841,062118362013275
Ipswich (C) East50,3891,274246315630215140
Ipswich (C) North7,87328610147160010440
Jacobs Well-Alberton2,937420265000000
Jamboree Heights3,27912134210009430
Jindalee4,98922420851100108110
Kangaroo Point6,86826770841904189100
Karana Downs-Lake Manchester5,7132432212463367110
Kedron11,7275455925720082115170
Kelvin Grove4,3842616710200510670
Kenmore8,2073293812923451420120
Kenmore Hills2,515117244040041370
Keperra7,026210011918000044
Kingsholme-Upper Commera14,7373151416014058580
Kingston12,836222010916000304
Kuraby6,7421704048153019600
Lawnton5,64415558313000000
Logan (C) Bal2,566390250000000
Loganholme13,3823449150220411330
Loganlea8,337195111114000300
Lota2,9818715340003000
Lutwyche2,67215525676303600
MacGregor5,314158959180015930
Main Beach-South Stradbroke3,32413358346039600
Manly3,81511112577000330
Manly West10,012277414714307480
Mansfield10,20625625158313381230
Margate-Woody Point10,35633115151131053560
Maroochy (S) - Buderim39,9111,3731775689517123925260
Maroochy (S) - Coastal North23,0877337130139662420140
Maroochy (S) - Maroochydore16,35242137183195361240
Maroochy (S) - Mooloolaba10,246299391031841010960
Marsden19,300286713515000330
McDowall6,90428341139190094100
Mermaid Wtrs-Clear Is. Wtrs15,7423665312337002510100
Miami6,167178147073441160
Middle Park4,054141175513009330
Milton1,7337413203034300
Mitchelton7,0342551113317344490
Moggill2,145646260009030
Molendinar5,606152146910000040
Moorooka9,19434625174170581560
Morayfield19,8174751222833006340
Morningside8,6642742113583033100
Mount Gravatt3,0901049450006950
Mount Gravatt East10,24539036192150488180
Mount Ommaney2,20194282313009600
Mt Warren Park5,63512006310000000
Mudgeeraba-Reedy Creek20,1515635026131531010150
Murarrie2,220550373000000
Nathan1,382503250000000
Nerang23,63061021290393314930
New Farm10,9434651201631404109160
Newmarket4,215197307960571140
Newstead4,8182427965400161450
Noosa (S) - Noosa-Noosaville9,10422128803133141050
Noosa (S) - Sunshine-Peregian9,2383344111025103151470
Noosa (S) - Tewantin11,55127181317338340
Norman Park6,7543076012115031314110
Northgate3,8431040553003630
Nudgee2,465530410000000
Nundah8,2852861715225047364
Ormeau-Yatala10,7432551011918003340
Ormiston5,384169188412035330
Oxenford-Maudsland11,4772441412212305300
Oxley6,37622014961203611100
Pacific Pines-Gaven11,089285715717003430
Paddington7,62540310410218542424280
Pallara-Heathwood-Larapinta1,524273190000000
Palm Beach13,493364271411503112290
Paradise Point-Runawat Bay16,12538535175363017380
Parknison-Drewvale11,8603333516828007330
Parkwood-Arundel17,78447533235273310490
Petrie8,566261914516303040
Pimpama-Coomera5,4801038503033340
Pinjarra Hills41114080000000
Pinkenba-Eagle Farm3446030000030
Pullenvale3,15412240409007080
Red Hill5,26625950851238121240
Redcliffe-Scarborough18,8186537730625641310210
Redland Bay10,8892661013518045370
Richlands83110064000000
Riverhills3,95615710876000460
Robertson4,7501613443170817330
Robina19,1814974123648031811150
Rochedale1,172279110000000
Rochedale South14,9284912325034038870
Rocklea1,499330160000000
Rothwell-Kippa-Ring14,2804171224723304330
Runcorn12,47635822161230618830
Salisbury5,52615412806004350
Sandgate6,5042037967035360
Seventeen Mile Rocks8,646335361433004181370
Shailer Park11,22328620147120093120
Sheldon-Mt Cotton4,870156227112304030
Sherwood4,7632163681900181190
Slacks Creek11,055261914010333300
South Brisbane4,285143304970313340
Southport24,097840137370571062313150
Spring Hill5,23614641657005500
Springwood6,0071429607004000
St Lucia10,613355133701903322180
Stafford5,51319216998008300
Stafford Heights6,79826115134130051430
Strathpine-Brendale11,267321818623040000
Stretton-Karawartha3,8111452036200425640
Sunnybank7,846234249426505560
Sunnybank Hills16,1084804818040043812100
Surfers Paradise18,501343771153153111060
Taigum-Fitzgibbon7,6502391312714047340
Tanah Merah963220134000000
Taringa7,490335688436302021230
Tarragindi9,441452841892004819170
The Gap15,66370510730343431029280
Thorneside3,466970510033050
Thornlands10,51929829154180010930
Tingalpa8,8912711014414000740
Toowong14,95873917221643363747240
Underwood4,5181296643004300
Upper Kedron2,709653336003000
Upper Mount Gravatt7,91623521107260312960
Varsity Lakes11,795274812914306590
Victoria Point13,753364191882130104125
Virginia1,842610254303030
Wacol4,450410180030000
Wakerley3,90811217556333330
Waterford West5,4921054530003300
Wavell Heights8,761294241501200108120
Wellington Point10,176296915022303400
West End6,2062474667110486150
Westlake4,6801915151223415330
Willawong2260000000000
Wilston3,65622774704447830
Windsor6,1643245313110401111110
Wishart10,27036321192210415790
Wolffdene-Bahrs Scrub4,67810163418000030
Woodridge18,453320015612303033
Woolloongabba3,917153225913304430
Wooloowin5,485219311017039730
Worongary-Tallai9,32224525113140311380
Wynnum11,7193391518314357330
Wynnum West10,754288415719034540
Yeerongpilly2,416123234814003530
Yeronga5,35430964130103087180
Zillmere7,46719531008004070

Inner Regional

Top of page
Beaudesert (S) Pt B10,0402982912512048730
Beaudesert (S) Pt C11,271257811421000330
Boonah (S)8,642253151179003300
Bribie Island15,9143171613919004360
Bundaberg (C)45,8011,2618458065492219200
Burnett (S) Pt A13,9674363619632431610110
Burnett (S) Pt B12,3313181218711000050
Caboolture (S) East15,533352717617445300
Caboolture (S) Hinterland6,0081156633300400
Calliope (S) Pt A13,8162071312920406370
Caloundra (C) Hinterland7,6552241710417005970
Caloundra (C) Rail Corridor18,3295172024525303340
Cambooya (S) Pt A3,9091386816330330
Cambooya (S) Pt B1,906780433000040
Cherbourg (S)1,12821330000004
Clifton (S)2,613703430007000
Cooloola (S) Gympie only16,4544012918138036570
Cooloola (S) (excl. Gympie)19,6164061218525008683
Crow's nest (S) Pt A8,71935535193153310380
Crow's nest (S) Pt B3,9241343763004300
Dalby9,778209159215003440
Esk15,165356101457008030
Fitzroy (S) Pt A6,18318601350000000
Fitzroy (S) Pt B4,3881320603000330
Gatton (S)15,639383151842033712100
Gladstone (C)29,084592312294733148180
Guanaba-Springbrook3,9718910383330380
Hervey Bay (C) Pt A48,1571,41610256861453518200
Hervey Bay (C) Pt B4,0631060533000000
Ipswich (C) South-West4,25310634213000300
Ipswich (C) West7,71720431046000040
Isis6,29811735613000040
Jonaryan (S) Pt A7,113245915313307050
Jonaryan (S) Pt B6,9831628936303003
Kilcoy3,432810424000050
Kingaroy12,2223501616229303350
Laidley (S)14,48131531848004350
Livingstone (S) Pt A3,9031096596003030
Livingstone (S) Pt B24,964690473173064207150
Mackay (C) Pt A72,8461,8441698459618124918350
Maroochy (S) Nambour13,280526422969333930
Maroochy (S) Paynter-Petrie Creek15,205518452421659811150
Maroochy (S) Bal24,7619447244537501917260
Maryborough25,705765333274203104143
Mount Morgan (S)2,984760500000000
Nanango9,0131765746404000
Noosa (S) Bal15,9374913221624433980
Pine Rivers (S) Bal18,3096455929443353017220
Pittsworth (S)4,786950580000030
Redland (S) Bal6,9091494454000003
Rockhampton (C)58,7481,98513899082392418429
Rosalie (S) Pt A4,53816431076000000
Rosalie (S) Pt B4,495747386003000
Tiaro5,323890333000000
Toowoomba (C) Central13,54656435285180076130
Toowoomba (C) North-East10,1625349621026572213220
Toowoomba (C) North-West18,3715901934331309744
Toowoomba (C) South-East26,0261,055122529511142118280
Toowoomba (C) West22,09076030377310041260
Warwick (S) Central11,2142581512214037770
Warwick (S) Eas4,2521070616003030
Warwick (S) North2,478840436383000
Warwick (S) West3,591883413000330
Woocoo (S)18,3293,4421206566000030

Outer Regional

Top of page
Aitkenville4,838205161059003580
Atherton (S)10,9133162512521004090
Banana (S)13,360254111316303330
Belyando (S)10,4561643797004430
Biggenden (S)1,524440310000000
Bowen (S)12,3772491010113036300
Broadsound (S)6,843553176003000
Burdekin (S)17,02039315183190010470
Cairns (C) Barron20,0507044132434331116210
Cairns (C) Central Suburbs 21,36947617214310610770
Cairns (C) City 8,1682665394133014370
Cairns (C) Mt Whitfield 11,8035481072183434127200
Cairns (C) Northern Suburbs15,20644450186243188210
Cairns (C) Pt B4,7041234638003400
Cairns (C) Trinity33,84876914382414419594
Cairns (C) Western Suburbs12,285357401452533161134
Calliope (S) Pt B2,725403126003000
Cardwell (S)9,52914835911005400
Charters Towers (C)7,97926391677005000
Chinchilla (S)5,94216237915006030
City1,98711139138400600
Cranbrook6,2752171711780000120
Currajong2,611743284000060
Douglas 5,99231463151110014730
Douglas (S)10,193203961120011363
Duaringa (S)6,744490216000000
Eacham (S)6,35919614749004380
Eidsvold (S)86015090000000
Emerald (S)14,355247119913003850
Garbutt2,390600360000000
Gayndah (S)2,7881000579003333
Goondiwindi (T)4,7131227488003300
Gulliver2,870910360000330
Heatley4,2691300724000000
Herberton (S)5,4231190553000000
Hermit Park3,44513413600333360
Hinchinbrook (S)11,5583521215224008063
Hyde Park-Mysterton2,22110017464000000
Inglewood (S)2,533723443003000
Johnstone (S)18,2564091320315300796
Kelso8,69823701306005430
Kilkivan (S)3,451500220000000
Kirwan23,103725303823803124164
Kilan (S)4,563713310000040
Mackay (C) Pt B12,043211910110030330
Magnetic Island2,107666243004030
Mareeba (S)18,21242714207263011470
Millmerran (S)3,094644370000050
Mirani (S)5,406896440000330
Miriam Vale (S)5,126656220003300
Monto (S)2,434700390000000
Mt Louisa-Mt St John-Bohle5,5321563814004040
Mundingburra3,72715117633007050
Mundubbera (S)2,117390230000000
Murgon (S)3,4561035350003300
Murilla (S)2,987643353000303
Murray10,1013928517520031214140
Nebo (S)2,52210050000000
North Ward-Castle Hill5,58735891952957177150
Oonoonba-Idalia-Cluden3,54314716633000300
Pallarenda-Shelley Beach1,027575307000000
Perry (S)4304000000000
Pimilco2,28810219426000370
Railway Estate2,8091113483004330
Roma (T)6,50324414973407746
Rosslea1,445637260003000
Rowes Bay-Belgian Gardens2.36410320487040300
Sarina (S)10,721228712218400850
South Townsville1,913726329030000
Stanthorpe (S)10,1232741512814047300
Stuart-Roseneath1,237160130000000
Tara (S)3,677564280000000
Thuringowa (C) Pt A Bal19,784564132723203124126
Thuringowa (C) Pt B7,58821941208004060
Townsville (C) Pt B3,71411116647003040
Vincent2,591634284000040
Waggamba (S)2,871535287000000
Wambo (S)5,2281030530030304
West End3,66214614536060343
Whitsunday (S)16,9552831813593313060
Wondai (S)4,3981213503003030
Wulguru 4,9181373708003000
Yarrabah (S)2,371480300000015

Remote

Top of page
Balonne (S)4,6271076640000304
Bauhinia (S)2,190360240000000
Bendemere (S)985200100000300
Booringa (S)1,706460240000003
Bungil (S)2,052663386000430
Cloncurry (S)3,139570230000004
Cook (S)3,464744354000003
Dalrymple (S)3,504660330000500
Hope Vale (S)78233040000007
Moreton Island2500000000000
Mount Isa (C)19,66348341211160061087
Murweh (S)4,5801586824000330
Palm Island (S)1,984290140000000
Peak Downs (S)3,187393100006000
Taroom (S)2,388430170004000
Warroo (S)1,037230170000000
Woorabinda (S)851340140000004
Wujal Wujal (S)32612000000003

Very Remote

Top of page
Aramac (S)72613060000000
Arukun (S)1,044250100000000
Badu (IC)8197000000003
Bamaga (IC)783344150000000
Barcaldine (S)1,616573259000000
Barcoo (S)3606030000000
Blackall (S)1,456500270000000
Boigu (IC)28316000000000
Boulia (S)4198040000000
Bulloo (S)3690000000000
Burke (S)4973300000000
Carpentaria (S)1,939390150000000
Croydon (S)2540000000000
Dauan (IC)1533000000003
Diamantina (S)2818060000000
Doomadgee (S)1,08233080000004
Erub (IC)3190000000000
Etheridge (S)8513030000000
Flinders (S)1,792320190000000
Hammond (IC)2110000000000
Iama (IC)3123000000000
Ilfracombe (S)2696033000000
Injinoo (S)41611000000003
Isisford (S)2626000000000
Jericho (S)919330210000000
Kowanyama (S)1,02121090000000
Kubin (IC)2023030000000
Lockhart River (S)55112000000003
Longreach (S)3,5231403703000330
Mabuiag (IC)2500000000000
Mapoon (S)2390000000000
McKinlay (S)898110110000000
Mer (IC)4847030000000
Mornington (S)1,032270300000010
Napranum (S)84120000000000
New Mapoon (S)3466030000003
Paroo (S)1,929580300000004
Pormpuraaw (S)60015000000004
Poruma (IC)1656000000000
Quilpie (S)986253130000000
Richmond (S)902240150000000
Saibai (IC)3376000000006
Seisa (IC)1647000000000
St Pauls (IC)23812000000003
Tambo (S)55911070000000
Torres (S)3,23315686760000313
Ugar (IC)753000000000
Umagico (S)2293000000003
Unincorp. Islands80000000000
Warraber (IC)2475000000005
Weipa (T)2,8305000000005
Winton (S)1,379294120000000
Yorke (IC)2996000000003

Western Australia
SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Major Cities

Top of page
Armadale50,5351,500337155444219515
Bassendean (T)13,6434681419662100130140
Bayswater (C)55,8001,797768221011046427403
Belmont (C)30,330766223563703267220
Cambridge (T)23,7541,32637643199313688860
Canning (C)77,3052,5271151,20212951110659690
Claremont (T)8,9405031781452534212300
Cockburn (C)74,4712,258701,09513311144635783
Cottesloe (T)7,257398181111150341540
East Fremantle (T)6,697323591381230131130
Fremantle (C) Inner82624690000300
Fremantle (C) Remainder24,0081,03316143335341631270
Gosnells (C)91,5782,438401,171115484214773
Joondalup (C) North49,6751,770549481023131827490
Joondalup (C) South99,9953,6431251,876221151395861090
Kalamunda (S)49,5341,4704968269882819550
Kwinana (T)23,19953011257160033310
Melville (C)93,0033,6234081,5682662419153126560
Mosman Park (T)8,2513931181262300192400
Mundaring (S)35,0971,2426452164401117350
Nedlands (C)20,3351,28861229887710394690
Peppermint Grove (S)1,5806627155004300
Perth (C) Inner1,078181130000000
Perth (C) Remainder10,492352108108270413430
Rockingham (C)84,3072,196501,005112341819910
South Perth (C)38,3621,52423858312313238240240
Stirling (C) Central98,7343,1961971,3861948109162800
Stirling (C) Coastal62,4342,6102781,178149141670130520
Stirling (C) South-Eastern15,69665114620541394023110
Subiaco (C)16,3799943453144959415030
Swan (C)93,2792,543711,179147384025763
Victoria Park (T)27,9569545645828062918170
Vincent (T)28,8791,1202034236138414490
Wanneroo (C) North East31,804966205053933133360
Wanneroo (C) North West37,6521,009275375005511250
Wanneroo (C) South41,4861,026224616939214260

Inner Regional

Bunbury (C)29,70189563398506101214463
Busselton (S)23,3546373426835541416310
Capel (S) Pt A6,0112493912493060140
Capel (S) Pt B4,19410405210003330
Chittering (S)3,520570320005000
Collie (S)8,61421410101160033110
Dardanup (S) Pt A7,72115707613004450
Dardanup (S) Pt B2,617473183004300
Donnybrook-Balingup (S)4,7401366813004300
Harvey (S) Pt A11,53534517177730117170
Harvey (S) Pt B8,01817208533034143
Mandurah (C)55,8141,2226352281842319420
Murray (S)11,969226111045303070
Northam (S)3,794960420000043
Northam (T)6,0091473627000390
Serpentine-Jarrahdale (S)12,8893181413111000780
Toodyay (S)4,1111110480000373
Waroonga (S)3,450594193000000
York (S)3,155964479003060

Outer Regional

Top of page
Albany (C) Central15,977539222172660164304
Albany (C) Bal15,597525202172000315330
Augusta-Margaret River (S)10,3532111890183051060
Beverley (S)1,562513340000040
Boddington (S)1,379433220000030
Boyup Brook (S)1,480320180003300
Bridgetown-Greenbushes (S)3,95311112546003380
Brookton (S)978310100000040
Broomehill (S)47812060000300
Chapman Valley (S)91421096000000
Coolgardie (S)3,79834094003003
Cranbrook (S)1,0639030000000
Cuballing (S)779240160000000
Cunderin (S)1,250240150000000
Dandaragan (S)2,884240110000500
Denmark (S)4,51019786010033030
Dowerin (S)70211040000000
Geraldton (C)18,91550015233223086196
Gingin (S)4,318471900000500
Goomalling (S)935263136000000
Greenough (S) Pt A12,63840224187167577210
Greenough (S) Pt B1,399333130000000
Irwin (S)3,053623220000060
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C) Pt A28,2426873731921351352310
Katanning (S)4,210873440000040
Kelleberrin (S)1,182350200000000
Kojonup (S)2,152370193000300
Manjimup (S)9,2562134111110047160
Merredin (S)3,246663410000000
Mingenew (S)47130000000000
Moora (S)2,410433210000453
Nannup (S)1,193320180000040
Narrogin (S)830380260000000
Narrogin (T)4,23816868014003350
Pingelly (S)1,168343220000000
Plantagenet (S)4,4841104630000080
Quairading (S)1,02221070000000
Tambellup (S)6584000000000
Tammin (S)3910000000000
Victoria Plains (S)90310040000000
Wagin (S)1,845504340000040
Wandering (S)3556030000000
West Aruthur (S)85510030000000
Wickepin (S)715130100000000
Williams (S)864220130000030
Wongan-Ballisu (S)1,385303210000000
Woodanilling (S)3998080000000

Remote

Top of page
Broome (S)13,0593534114054097416
Bruce Rock (S)949253103000330
Carnamah (S)7498050000000
Carnarvon (S)5,6821537723003333
Coorow (S)1,19915090000030
Corrigin (S)1,145333164000000
Dalwallinu (S)1,368304220000000
Dumbleyung (S)631220190000000
Dundas (S)1,068270120000000
Esperance (S)12,96532518124163064193
Gnowangerup (S)1,363280130003033
Jerramungup (S)1,1295050000000
Kent (S)5744040000000
Kondinin (S)968240150000033
Koorda (S)4303030000000
Kulin (S)882170100000000
Lake Grace (S)1,456350260000060
Menzies (S)2163030000000
Morawa (S)82421060000300
Mount Marshall (S)61312060000030
Mukinbudin (S)5757030000000
Mullewa (S)911280130000030
Narembeen (S)906203100000030
Northampton (S)3,204783420003390
Nungarin (S)2476033000000
Perenjori (S)5283030000000
Port Hedland (T)11,959295231327340384
Roebourne (S)16,4222662011016003463
Three Springs (S)663340133000050
Trayning (S)395160160000000
Westonia (S)2130000000000
Wyalkatchem (S)56415090000030
Wyndham-East Kimberley (S)6,596178116130033313
Yilgarn (S)1,414280190000030

Very Remote

Ashburton (S)6,0781084510000370
Cue (S)32712000000003
Derby-West Kimberley (S)6,5072591410740005826
East Pilbara (S)6,5431134343003044
Exmouth (S)2,063373240000300
Halls Creek (S)3,136770200000008
Kalgoorlie/Boulder (C) Pt B1816030000000
Laverton (S)730230110000033
Leonora (S)1,413210160000000
Mekatharra (S)1,136444200000030
Mount Magnet (S)4586000000000
Murchison (S)1100000000000
Ngaanyatjarraku (S)1,335600100000044
Ravensthorpe (S)1,950370203000040
Sandstone (S)1190000000000
Shark Bay (S)8629003000000
Territory of Christmas Island1,349----------
Territory of Cocos (Keeling) Islands572----------
Upper Gascoyne (S)2863000000000
Wiluna (S)68111060000000
Yalgoo (S)2423030000000

Top of page

South Australia

SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Major Cities

Top of page
Adelaide (C)16,6609243122317513104037290
Adelaide Hills (DC) Central12,48676712131326531529250
Adelaide Hills (DC) Ranges10,0685487322338441317260
Burnside (C) North-East21,0681,2553773788017115646310
Burnside (C) South-West20,8871,27543435210611135168270
Campbelltown (C) East26,9639355640058033120150
Campbelltown (C) West19,1966915730646032913143
Charles Sturt (C) Coastal29,9581,05799454581143210170
Charles Sturt (C) Inner East21,323671453322730911103
Charles Sturt (C) Inner West23,6296272625150301712100
Charles Sturt (C) North East25,6218545537423332716104
Gawler (T)18,9126223228833005350
Holdfast Bay (C) North19,16987295363511291827150
Holdfast Bay (C) South14,133705832963786915130
Marion (C) Central32,5251,3726569956333227120
Marion (C) North24,9439553449334301918120
Marion (C) South21,2301,0482357455341510100
Mitcham (C) Hills24,0351,421188639441232951400
Mitcham (C) North-East15,3829622053767111112235290
Mitcham (C) West22,4351,02210144440553134280
Norw. P'ham St Ptrs (C) East15,9916517025635602616170
Norw. P'ham St Ptrs (C) West17,7401,154310357641153863400
Onkaparinga (C) Hackham13,730484923416404050
Onkaparinga (C) Hills11,30142327196194031260
Onkaparinga (C) Morphett23,052845642533004000
Onkaparinga (C) North Coast17,214550026416430033
Onkaparinga (C) Reservoir24,9391,280716586635728175
Onkaparinga (C) South Coast25,12498911466320438110
Onkaparinga (C) Woodcroft34,3771,462207745434101660
Playford (C) East Central20,1326451729830033005
Playford (C) Elizabeth24,496514112164000000
Playford (C) Hills3,36711210640003000
Playford (C) West9,0191960897007000
Playford (C) West Central12,9992073893000300
Port Adel. Enfieild (C) Coast27,5061,0452951132001114150
Port Adel. Enfieild (C) East31,0621,2106155553053424110
Port Adel. Enfieild (C) Inner19,3195462923229008880
Port Adel. Enfieild (C) Park14,68732219128145523504
Port Adel. Enfieild (C) Port10,35532331547037340
Prospect (C)19,29394914735650834047230
Salisbury (C) Central26,856611929025007900
Salisbury (C) Inner North24,119668628321403053
Salisbury (C) North-East21,9626432028442008030
Salisbury (C) South-East34,8621,158185223600164100
Salisbury (C) Bal10,62130632124130018330
Tea Tree Gully (C) Central25,18193924481510014790
Tea Tree Gully (C) Hills11,8284631522531307730
Tea Tree Gully (C) North26,9981,014325306663121460
Tea Tree Gully (C) South31,9601,1695558461002216113
Unicorp. Western00000000000
Unley (C) East19,2311,211307394709113655390
Unley (C) West16,76491317532662962742240
Walkerville (M)6,965456175110404591840
West Torrens (C) East23,9919606144850332828190
West Torrens (C) West28,167882534214670321790

Inner Regional

Top of page
Adelaide Hills (DC) North6,6432762114714304640
Adelaide Hills (DC) Bal8,6623451515822003840
Alexandrina (DC) Coastal11,5103571812914003700
Alexandrina (DC) Strathalbyn9,2043291217111308440
Barossa (DC) Angaston7,879241910513033500
Barossa (DC) Barossa7,98521831177004600
Barossa (DC) Tanunda4,6831258569033500
Light (RegC)12,359413132249508400
Mallala (DC)7,90020731107000000
Mid Murray (DC)8,0351738944003000
Mount Barker (DC) Central18,157694263572703813110
Mount Barker (DC) Bal8,2793442916113303760
Mount Gambier (C)23,49466145320198412540
Murray Bridge (RC)17,6784591219117003804
Victor Harbor (C)12,0213751915974010600
Wakefield (DC)6,37219251043000300
Yankalilla (DC)4,1551269514003000

Outer Regional

Top of page
Barunga West (DC)2,545653420300000
Berri & Barmera (DC) Barmera4,1321203614300000
Berri & Barmera (DC) Berri6,802238121009300336
Clare and Gilbert Valleys (DC)8,143244141234334500
Copper Coast (DC)11,44635517177110011330
Flinders Ranges (DC)1,731610464000000
Goyder (DC)4,1851043579000000
Grant (DC)7,869188101210003040
Karoonda East Murray (DC)1,163313240000000
Kingston (DC)2,325544280000000
Loxton Waikerie (DC) East7,1302341011716004000
Loxton Waikerie (DC) West4,4771085610004500
Mount Remarkable (DC)2,8401053570004000
Naracoorte and Lucindale (DC)8,080188110611003500
Northern Areas (DC)4,65015639310003300
Orroroo/Carrieton (DC)93545330000300
Peterborough (DC)1,905463270000000
Port Augusta (C)13,8745222723990338019
Port Pirie C Dists (M) City13,6114131520418009500
Port Pirie C Dists (M) Bal3,5331363758003003
Renmark Paringa (DC) Paringa1,790693423003300
Renmark Paringa (DC) Renmark7,65919341023303040
Robe (DC)1,700253133003000
Tatiara (DC)6,864162311012000000
The Coorong (DC)5,6701378723004000
Unincorp. Murray Mallee40000000000
Unincorp. Riverland1344000000000
Unincorp. Whyalla2043020000000
Wattle Range (DC) East3,189563324003000
Wattle Rande (DC) West8,69721691323003000
Whyalla (C)21,4166283431123306830
Yorke Peninsula (DC) North7,332208131128003000

Remote

Top of page
Cleve (DC)1,896500224003000
Elliston (DC)1,132320280000000
Franklin Harbour (DC)1,277460280000300
Kangaroo Island (DC)4,2601024473003000
Kimba (DC)1,115383220000000
Lower Eyre Peninsula (DC)4,4021034573000300
Port Lincoln (C)13,60242418184123339012
Roxby Downs (M)4,054604380003000
Southern Mallee (DC)2,135550470000000
Streaky Bay (DC)2,024530230003000
Tumby Bay (DC)2,541756430003000
Unincorp. Pirie2560000000000
Unincorp. Yorke00000000000
Yorke Peninsula (DC) South3,856784520000500
Top of page

Very Remote

Anangu Pitjantjatjara (AC)2,2307501200000019
Ceduna (DC)3,5741133420004038
Coober Pedy (DC)1,913583260000003
Le Hunte (DC)1,314290110003000
Maralinga Tjarutja (AC)1053000000000
Unincorp. Far North1,56826380000000
Unincorp. Flinders Ranges1,099250160000000
Unincorp. Lincoln150000000000
Unincorp. West Coast45711000000004

Tasmania

SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Inner Regional

Top of page
Brighton (M)14,12232501366004030
Clarence (C)49,6371,70710782668385130270
Derwent Valley (M) Pt A6,541327317511003000
Devonport (C)24,011661442313030209140
Glenorchy (C)43,4131,308185655730155104
Hobart (C) Inner45720590000000
Hobart (C) Remainder47,2472,5284909548992412480840
Kingborough (M) Pt A28,2211,20497564406143127270
Launceston (C) Inner25613070000030
Launceston (C) Pt B59,1912,265228978801085835330
Meander Valley (M) Pt A8,2292702012310008300
Northern Midlands (M) Pt A7,581247912310008400
West Tamar (M) Pt A18,9147116729840351810100

Outer Regional

Top of page
Break O'Day (M)6,0691364640003000
Burnie (C) Pt A16,996611592402835121370
Burnie (C) Pt B2,057493150000300
Central Coast (M) Pt A17,5975652222422039990
Central Coast (M) Pt B3,068920495000000
Central Highlands (M) 2,242290190000000
Circular Head (M)7,9511273595004000
Derwent Valley (M) Pt B2,9401206540003000
Dorset (M)7,0011337795000400
George Town (M) Pt A5,5021215560000030
George Town (M) Pt B1,02726043000000
Huon Valley (M)14,0013831615018304460
Kentish (M)5,7621447615003300
Kingborough (M) Pt B2,617874410004000
Latrobe (M) Pt A7,902274281335004060
Latrobe (M) Pt B731170100000000
Launceston (C) Pt C2,7691036543003000
Meander Valley (M) Pt B10,12034510144733011060
Northern Midlands (M) Pt B4,5141163414000400
Sorell (M) Pt A10,893324101384004936
Sorell (M) Pt B1,034200100000000
Southern Midlands (M)5,6681246570000000
Tasman (M)2,237530250000300
Waratah/Wynyard (M) Pt A10,9033921714218035830
Waratah/Wynyard (M) Pt B2,5099610423000430
West Tamar (M) Pt B1,897740414070000

Remote

Glamorgan/Spring Bay (M)4,189766380000000
West Coast (M)5,006703363000030

Very Remote

Top of page
Flinders (M)864270200000000
King Island (M)1,639443210004030

Australian Capital Territory

SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Major Cities

Acton1,80614040000000
Ainslie4,815133133033036100
Amaroo5,503898393003040
Aranda2,4107512236003030
Banks4,90713005710003040
Barton940331860000000
Belconnen -SSD Bal443000000000
Belconnen Town Centre3,058767227003300
Bonython3,3638103111003000
Braddon3,5748612919070070
Bruce3,38698131773043100
Calwell5,92916090718004300
Campbell3,117678186004330
Chapman2,69210121298003940
Charnwood3,017680306000000
Chifley2,3259220364003350
Chisolm5,37817338250004100
City72315303000050
Conder5,0511205566005500
Cook2,817803360003740
Curtin5,13318930683077990
Deakin2,60610248193403330
Dickson1,94745094000340
Downer3,370873350004690
Duffy2,942979433303300
Dunlop5,85115907016003370
Duntroon1,6829060000000
Evatt5,49714511635003440
Fadden3,2151423050130093100
Farrer3,36012125503404300
Fisher2,97810216393003330
Florey5,1051193689000330
Flynn3,5498711295005000
Forrest1,1915422310007030
Fraser2,156800343004040
Fyshwick 540000000000
Garran3,17521775808408840
Gilmore2,905740329000000
Giralang 3,304843406000000
Gordon7,869200610013003000
Gowrie3,22611211585000050
Greenway1,13033696000000
Griffith3,90411632314046660
Gungahlin3,8578952618000450
Gungahlin-Hall - SSD Bal180000000000
Hackett2,881580238003450
Hall3388040000000
Harman996030000000
Harrison30410340000000
Hawker2,8268515303003340
Higgins3,024830313000300
Holder2,609834380004000
Holt4,6981390606003340
Hughes2,89810619393004340
Hume60000000000
Isaacs2,4248638206004000
Isabella Plains4,31712255510000000
Jerrabomberra130000000000
Kaleen7,58619367021005600
Kambah15,5795271323024561012140
Kingston2,4507920183006680
Latham3,6881290579000340
Lyneham4,31811111297003670
Lyons2,4438812285000330
Macarthur1,582545210005050
Macgregor3,488963406000000
Macquarie2,385596210000300
Majura1183030000000
Mawson2,86110519463003040
McKellar2,605604253003330
Melba3,26610311513300040
Mitchell40000000000
Monash5,549178108912005340
Narrabundah5,5271762237110579220
Ngunnawal8,93821668612053680
Nicholls6,9901592064104012440
Oaks Estate24110070000000
O'Connor4,911146254500033190
O'Malley684321843003000
Oxley1,789730286000000
Page 2,695614243000030
Palmerston5,712164125919006090
Parkes40000000000
Pearce2,5109213409300030
Phillip1,91016050583007330
Pialligo1123000000000
Red Hill3,142130562014407070
Reid1,60226730350000
Richardson3,233930515000000
Rivett3,0681183616000530
Russell00000000000
Scullin2,794730326000030
Spence2,596656260000040
Stirling2,043740360000300
Symonston47111080000000
Theodore4,110903316000300
Torrens2,265757350003040
Turner3,0098110150043460
Wanniassa7,93428912124110065100
Waramanga2,535808210504000
Watson4,18810532633033100
Weetangera2,5448418235353370
Weston3,17610693530047100
Weston creek-Stromlo - SSd Bal160000000000
Yarralumla2,90710544210309730

Inner Regional

Top of page
Jervis Bay Territory370----------
Kowen470000000000
Remainder of ACT2679300000000
Stromlo640000000000
Tuggeranong - SSD Bal656000000000
Top of page
Northern Territory
SLA NamePopulationTotal Health WorkersMedical WorkersNursingDentalChiropractors & OsteopathsOptometrists & OrthoptistsPharmacistsPhysiotherapistsPsychologistsAboriginal Health Workers

Outer Regional

Alawa2,126738273003330
Anula2,395640343000003
Bakewell2,993783420003000
Bayview-Woolner1,7595361610330330
Brinkin1,0416017197000030
City-Inner2,4857411274306034
City - Remainder2,2965303312000000
Coconut Grove2,5928711359060400
Coomalie (CGC)1,1069030000030
Driver2,714654313000433
Durack2,685604263000000
East Arm4290000000000
Fannie Bay2,431917313346330
Gray3,294643283000000
Gunn-Palmerston City2,380578270000000
Jingili1,8215310193000330
Karama4,7761330589006050
Larrakeya3,038946349004670
Leanyer4,58819020949006330
Lee Point-Leanyer Swamp1265050000000
Litchfield (S) Pt A1,231317156003000
Litchfield (S) Pt B14,3222811714510000640
Ludmilla1,703459126000000
Malak3,263913526000000
Marrara1,398390216003000
Millner2,366720400000040
Moil2,092773360000430
Moulden3,363610360000000
Nakara1,9157918430003440
Narrows65416070000300
Nightcliff3,35615246433303553
Palmerston (C) Bal2,835704336000003
Parap1,803536203303000
Rapid Creek2,93417551640003570
Stuart Park3,49212215389004040
The Gardens56716090000030
Tiwi2,5152455212530033100
Wagaman2,0356710350000000
Wanguri1,8609310450033000
Winnellie3057040000000
Woodroffe3,454630374003300
Wulagi2,553766330000303

Remote

Top of page
Alice Springs (T) Charles4,54417213776004373
Alice Springs (T) Heavitree2,1451073473003330
Alice Springs (T) Larapinta8,258373321787300377
Alice Springs (T) Ross7,0283294011923003630
Alice Springs (T) Stuart1,91716039720003303
Belyuen (CGC)1713000000003
Binjari (CGC)1904000000004
Cox-Peninsula (CGC)2947070000000
Cox-Finniss3849030000000
Daly1,04811000000000
Jabiru (T)1,13519430000033
Katherine (T)8,1943282212960094511
Ltyentye Purte (CGC)54118000000008
Nauiyu Nambiyu (CGC)39522000000003
Pine Creek (CGC)3453000000003
South Alligator6456060000000
Thamarrurr (CGC)1,931270110000003
Tiwi Islands (CGC)2,1287401000000028

Very Remote

Top of page
Alpurrurulam (CGC)34316030000000
Angurugu (CGC)8136000000003
Anmatjere (CGC)96624030000003
Arltarlpilta (CGC)2393000000000
Borroloola (CGC)77320030000005
Daguragu (CGC)54416000000003
East Arnhem - Bal6,52213601400000031
Elliott District (CGC)4179000000003
Elsey77710040000003
Groote Eylandt1,54131090000003
Gulf6390000000000
Hanson80112000000003
Jilkminggan (CGC)2723000000000
Kunbarllanjnja (CGC)88221380000003
Lajamanu (CGC)66910040000000
Marngarr (CGC)2740000000000
Mataranka (CGC)2523000000000
Nhulunbuy4,111146137310003003
Numbulwar Numburindi (CGC)6789000000003
Nyirranggulung Mardrulk Ngadberre (CGC)93639060000009
Petermann-Simpson2,39051380300003
Sandover2,77133400000006
Tableland4943030000000
Tanami2,441460160000008
Tapatjatjaka (CGC)21910030000000
Tennant Creek - Bal1,21117000000000
Tennant Creek (T)2,9191184345000006
Timber Creek (CGC)22914030000000
Victoria88741000000000
Walangeri Ngumpinku (CGC)46313030000004
Wallace Rockhole (CGC)880000000000
Watiyawanu (CGC)2708000000000
West Arnhem3,3335401000000017
Yuendumu (CGC)69239030000003
Yuguk Mangi (CGC)1,64135060000007