Medical Training Review Panel: thirteenth report

Vocational Training Data

Page last updated: April 2010

Data covers all Australian trainees, including those who are training overseas. Training programs and places in New Zealand and places in Australian programs for overseas trainees have not been included in the data. Where differences exist between the numbers reported across tables for a given specialty, these are due to the inclusion of overseas trainees and these have been noted in the table footnotes where applicable.

In 2009, there were 12,958 vocational trainees (Table 4.3). The largest number of trainees was in adult medicine (2,823), followed by general practice (2,309) and emergency medicine (1,543).

Table 4.3: Vocational trainees and placements by medical specialty, 2009(a)

Medical speciality

Basic trainees

Advanced trainees

Total college trainees

Adult medicine(b)(c)1,6661,1572,823
Anaesthesia509485994
Pain medicine..5353
Dermatology393978
Emergency medicine7328111,543
General practice..2,3092,309
Intensive care82375457
Medical administration..9292
Obstetrics and Gynaecology301131432
Occupational and Environmental medicine(c)..5555
Ophthalmology5377130
Paediatrics(b)459453912
Pathology..224224
Pathology and RACP (jointly)..137137
Psychiatry661322983
Public health medicine(c)..6161
Radiation oncology..101101
Radiodiagnosis..328328
Rehabilitation medicine(c)..138138
Surgery(d)(e)..9011,108

Total

4,502

8,249

12,958

(a) In 2009 international medical graduates have been included in trainee numbers for the first time.
(b) Includes joint RACP and RCPA trainees and trainees based outside Australia.
(c) All figures reflect only those trainees registered to the week commencing 20 July 2009. These figures will change after the second intake of registrations at the end of August.
(d) RACS does not differentiate between basic and advanced surgical trainees as the surgical program is an integrated program (SET).
(e) Includes 901 in the College SET programme and 207 in the closed Basic Surgical Training programme which will cease in 2011.

Source: Medical colleges and GPET



Advanced Training

In 2009, there were 8,249 advanced vocational trainees/positions in programs in Australia. This constitutes almost two thirds (63.7%) of the total number of all vocational trainees. The specialty with the largest number of trainees was general practice (2,309), followed by adult medicine (1,157) and surgery (901) (Table 4.4).

Table 4.4: Advanced vocational training positions/trainees by medical specialty and state/territory, 2009.

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

(a)Aust

Adult medicine(b)3773591668296179241,157
Anaesthesia(c)1441388645489114485
Pain medicine(c)1414134620053
Dermatology1613712......39
Emergency medicine2311951566397171715811
General practice(e)7645434741842017377..(f)2,309
Intensive care12395763725829375
Medical administration2019223802492
Obstetrics and Gynaecology62331878102131
Occupational and Environmental medicine1613135501255
Ophthalmology(d)351798611077
Paediatrics(b)152124693039553453
Pathology7251521426405224
Pathology and RACP (jointly)583619612114137
Psychiatry103114532119426322
Public health medicine1910606191061
Radiation oncology41231777105101
Radiodiagnosis94975933305010328
Rehabilitation medicine60331873013138
Surgery(g)3262631536678726901

Total

3,491

2,190

1,486

623

722

156

130

122

8,249

(a) Those training overseas are included in the Australian total. Therefore state/territory totals do not equate to Australian total.
(b) These figures include trainees within the joint RACP and RCPA program and conditional advanced trainees.
(c) ANZCA and FPMANZCA accredit training units not number of positions.
(d) Includes 8 trainees in final year overseas training posts.
(e) ACT trainees are included in NSW total.
(f) Registrars who transfer between providers part-way through the year are counted against each state tally but only once in the total.
(g) RACS does not differentiate between basic and advanced surgical trainees as the surgical program is the integrated program (SET).

Source: Medical colleges and GPET



The majority of advanced trainees were located in New South Wales (34.4%), Victoria (25.9%) and Queensland (17.5%) (Table 4.5). Overall, trainees were reasonably well distributed across states and territories when compared with their proportion of the Australian population. Victoria and New South Wales had proportionally more trainees, while the proportion of trainees/positions in Queensland, Western Australia and Tasmania were below their proportion of the population.

Table 4.5: Proportion of advanced vocational training positions/trainees by medical specialty and state/territory, 2009

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

(a)Aust

Adult medicine32.631.014.37.18.31.50.82.197.7
Anaesthesia29.728.517.79.39.91.90.22.9100.0
Pain medicine26.426.424.57.611.33.80.00.0100.0
Dermatology41.033.317.92.65.1......100.0
Emergency medicine28.524.019.27.812.02.12.11.897.5
General practice(a)33.123.520.58.08.73.23.3..100.3
Intensive care32.825.320.39.96.72.10.52.4100.0
Medical administration21.720.723.93.38.70.02.24.384.8
Obstetrics and Gynaecology47.325.213.75.36.10.80.01.5100.0
Occupational and Environmental medicine29.123.623.69.19.10.01.83.6100.0
Ophthalmology45.522.111.710.47.81.31.30.0100.0
Paediatrics33.627.415.26.68.61.11.10.794.3
Pathology32.122.823.26.311.61.80.02.2100.0
Pathology and RACP (jointly)42.326.313.94.48.80.70.72.9100.0
Psychiatry32.035.416.56.55.91.20.61.9100.0
Public health medicine31.116.49.80.09.81.614.816.4100.0
Radiation oncology40.622.816.86.96.91.00.05.0100.0
Radiodiagnosis28.729.618.010.19.11.50.03.0100.0
Rehabilitation medicine43.523.913.05.12.20.00.72.290.6
Surgery36.229.217.07.38.70.80.20.7100.0

Total(%)(b)

34.4

25.9

17.5

6.7

8.3

1.4

1.6

3.0

98.7

Population proportion(%)(c)32.524.820.17.410.22.31.01.6100.0

(a) Australian total and state total differ because 7 positions were registrars transferring between states and counted against each state but only once in total.
(b) Balance of trainees are working overseas.
(c) Population data from ABS, Australian Demographic Statistics, 2009 (Cat.no. 3101.0), Canberra.

Source: Medical colleges and GPET