Medical Training Review Panel: thirteenth report

Part-time Training

Page last updated: April 2010

Some colleges provide the opportunity for trainees to train part-time subject to approval by the employing authority, such as the hospital or laboratory.

In 2009, there were 1,052 part-time advanced trainees across specialties. This represents 12.8% of all trainees (Table 4.8).

Table 4.8: Advanced vocational trainees undertaking part-time training by medical specialty and state/territory, 2009

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

Aust

Adult medicine191854010350
Anaesthesia8721210021
Pain medicine312001007
Dermatology10000......1
Emergency medicine(a)nanananananananana
General practice(b)18810911841532620..743
Intensive care200000002
Medical administration001000001
Obstetrics and Gynaecology13711100225
Occupational and Environmental medicine4422100114
Ohpthalmology020000002
Paediatrics252673800069
Pathology9550000019
Psychiatry1721102711160
Public health medicine5330401117
Radiation oncology100000001
Radiodiagnosis401000005
Rehabilitation medicine8610000015
Surgery(c)000000000

Total

495

209

158

54

76

30

22

8

1,052

(a) Unable to provide this information for 2009.
(b) ACT trainees are included in NSW total.
(c) RACS does not differentiate between basic and advanced surgical trainees as the surgical program is an integrated program (SET).

Source: Medical colleges and GPET



Further information on the availability of part-time training and interrupted training for each college and training organisation can be found in Appendix B.