Medical Training Review Panel: thirteenth report

General Practice

Page last updated: April 2010

General practitioners’ training under the AGPTP is provided through 20 regional training providers (RTPs). Data from these are presented in Table 4.12.

In 2009, there were 2,309 general practice trainees. The largest number of these were in New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory (764), followed by Victoria (543) and Queensland (474).

Almost two thirds (63.8%) of all general practice trainees were female.

Table 4.12: General practice trainees: Registrars, first year registrars and females by state/territory training consortium, 2009(a)

Regional training provider

Registrars

Proportion registrars (%)

First year registrars

Female registrars

Proportion females (%)

New South Wales and Australian Capital Territory

CoastCityCountry Training Inc14819.4418356.1
GPLogic739.6265068.5
General Practice Training - Valley to Coast13017.0338766.9
Institute of General Practice Education Inc10914.3305954.1
North Coast NSW General Practice Training Ltd729.4204562.5
GP Synergy13217.3438866.7
WentWest Ltd10113.2286362.4

Total NSW and ACT

764

221

472

61.8

Victoria

Bogong Regional Training Network6111.2223354.1
Greater Green Triangle GP Education and Training Inc539.8163158.5
Victoria Felix Medical Education7113.1254157.7
Victorian Metropolitan Alliance28251.97820472.3
getGP Ltd7614.0205167.1

Total Victoria

543

161

360

66.3

Queensland

Central and Southern Qld Train25654.08216263.3
Rural and Regional Queensland Consortium8718.4314450.6
Tropical Medical Trianing13328.1357959.4

Total Queensland

474

148

284

59.9

South Australia

Adelaide to Outback Training Program11462.0297464.9
Sturt Fleurieu General Practice Education and Training7038.0254970.0

Total South Australia

184

54

123

66.8

Western Australia

WAGPET Ltd201100.06114371.1

Total Western Australia

201

61

143

71.1

Tasmania

General Practice Training Tasmania73100.0224764.4

Total Tasmania

73

22

47

64.4

Northern Territory

Northern Territory General Practice Education Ltd77100.0174963.6

Total Northern Territory

77

17

49

63.6

Australia(a)(b)

2,309

684

1,472

63.8

(a) Trainees may transfer between regional training providers and/or states/territories but are only counted once in total.
(b) Data may include training placements from regional training providers that cross state boundaries.

Source: GPET



It is anticipated that the AGPTP training places will rise to 700 in 2010 and 812 in 2011.