Medical Training Review Panel: thirteenth report

First-year Advances Trainees

Page last updated: April 2010

In 2009, there were 2,598 first-year advanced vocational positions/trainees (Table 4.6). The specialty with the most first-year advanced vocational training places was general practice (684), followed by adult medicine and emergency medicine, with 384 and 310 training places respectively.

Table 4.6: First-year advanced vocational positions/trainees by medical specialty and state/territory, 2009

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

Aust

Adult medicine(a)1341245628247110384
Anaesthesia4646261916402159
Pain medicine4532410019
Dermatology76201......16
Emergency medicine(b)7479623136785310
General practice(c)22116114854612217..684
Intensive care4543311415314156
Medical administration107100401032
Obstetrics and Gynaecology(d)3213122400265
Occupational and Environmental medicine302100006
Ophthalmology11722200024
Paediatrics(a)5649241215402162
Pathology15663710038
Pathology and RACP (jointly)17161210028
Psychiatry3038154720399
Public health medicine012011128
Radiation oncology9622210224
Radiodiagnosis101657600347
Rehabilitation medicine191060001238
Surgery(e)87995319221027299

Total

830

717

473

201

229

64

32

44

2,598

(a) These figures include trainees within the joint RACP and RCPA program and conditional advanced trainees.
(b) Total includes 8 trainees working overseas.
(c) ACT numbers are included in the NSW total.
(d) Numbers in this table refer to Year 5 elective trainees only, i.e. first year advanced.
(e) RACS does not differentiate between basic and advanced surgical trainees as the surgical program is an integrated program (SET).

Source: Medical colleges and GPET