Medical Training Review Panel: thirteenth report

Female Trainees

Page last updated: April 2010

In 2009, almost half (3,967 or 48.1%) of all advanced vocational trainees were female (Table 4.7). The number of female advanced vocational trainees within each specialty ranged from 13 in medical administration to 1,472 in general practice. Specialties with the highest proportion of females included obstetrics and gynaecology (67.9%), pathology (64.5%), and general practice (63.8%).

Training programs with a comparatively low proportion of females included medical administration (14.1%), surgery (23.1%) and intensive care (24.3%).

Table 4.7: Female advanced vocational trainees by medical specialty and state/territory, 2009

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

Aust

Adult medicine(a)169160573328558465
Anaesthesia8174402315535246
Pain medicine6650110019
Dermatology89411......23
Emergency medicine(b)101737026397102340
General practice(c)4723602841231434749..(d)1,472
Intensive care3825145700291
Medical administration6141100013
Obstetrics and Gynaecology442595400289
Occupational and Environmental medicine4422100114
Ophthalmology13423200024
Paediatrics(a)9185411623442266
Pathology96534112164110233
Psychiatry447127139115171
Public health medicine12530604636
Radiation oncology318112200458
Radiodiagnosis373618144104114
Rehabilitation medicine4119154401185
Surgery(e),(f)7364391120100208

Total

1,367

1,082

686

294

326

76

78

52

3,967

(a) These figures include trainees within the joint RACP and RCPA program and conditional advanced trainees.
(b) Total includes 12 trainees working overseas.
(c) ACT trainees are included in the NSW total.
(d) If registrars transfer between states/territories part-way through the year they will be counted against each state tally but only once in the total.
(e) Data for SET trainees only. No data available for BST, which is no longer accepting new applicants.
(f) RACS does not differentiate between basic and advanced surgical trainees as the surgical program is an integrated program (SET).

Source: Medical colleges and GPET