Medical Training Review Panel: thirteenth report

College Fellows

Page last updated: April 2010

For the first time the total number of fellows of each college has been included in the report.

In 2008, there were 38,294 fellows of medical colleges (Table 4.37). Of these, 11,514 or 30.1% were female.

A number of colleges have significantly increased their training and consequently the number of fellows joining in recent years.

Table 4.37: Fellows: Total and numbers and proportions of females and new fellows by medical specialty, 2008

Medical specialty

Fellows

Females

Proportion females (%)

New fellows 2008

Proportion new fellows 2008 of total fellows (%)

Adult medicine(a)6,4361,59024.73034.7
Anaesthesia3,44872921.12346.8
Pain medicine1873317.6115.9
Dermatology35413939.3113.1
Emergency medicine1,00927427.2959.4
General practice
- RACGP9,9564,42044.48198.2
- ACRRM(b)1,39240529.1221.6
Intensive care6429615.0629.7
Medical administration43610624.5102.3
Obstetrics and Gynaecology1,33042832.2665.0
Occupational and Environmental medicine2654717.7114.2
Ophthalmology76712816.7141.8
Paediatrics(a)1,92380441.81145.9
Pathology1,41648934.5684.8
Psychiatry2,58888334.11475.7
Public health medicine45416736.8132.9
Radiation oncology2498634.5114.4
Radiodiagnosis1,28429122.7544.2
Rehabilitation medicine31712037.9216.6
Surgery3,8412797.31714.5

Total

38,294

11,514

30.1

2,257

5.9

(a) Includes fellows based in New Zealand.
(b) ACRRM was first accredited in February 2007.

Source: Medical colleges



The distribution of fellows across states and territories mirrors the distribution of the population as a whole, with the exception of the Northern Territory, which has only around half the number of fellows in comparison to its population (0.5% and 1.0% respectively) (Table 4.38).

Table 4.38: Fellows by medical specialty and state/territory, 2008

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

Aust

Adult medicine1,7731,499814456418109301165,215
Anaesthesia1,107847671(a)34631995..543,439
Pain medicine6533352324601187
Dermatology14186602830504354
Emergency medicine27030121462111269161,009
General practice
- RACGP(b)2,9732,4872,247(a)959938292....9,896
- ACRRM(b)4172313251901263328241,374
Intensive care176125113534410312536
Medical administration119809423326417375
Obstetrics and Gynaecology4263492671111093214221,330
Occupational and Environmental medicine91643421348013265
Ophthalmology292192132596413312767
Paediatrics5223712661211632225221,512
Pathology516306245121153345361,416
Psychiatry8227454472542224610422,588
Public health medicine15087753244132429454
Radiation oncology8571461815608249
Radiodiagnosis411349220111140283221,284
Rehabilitation medicine1618627228625317
Surgery1,3031,0027013403337919643,841

Total(c)

11,820

9,311

7,033

3,350

3,327

869

179

519

36,408

Proportion of total (%)32.525.619.39.29.12.40.51.4100.0
Population proportion(%)(d)32.524.820.17.410.22.31.01.6100.0

(a) Combines SA and NT fellows.
(b) Combines NSW and ACT fellows.
(c) Total number differs to total in Table 4.37 as fellows residing overseas are not included.
(d) Population data from ABS, Australian Demographic Statistics, 2009 (Cat. no. 3101.0), Canberra

Source: Medical colleges



The distibution of female fellows in Australia follows a similar pattern to the distribution of all fellows (Table 4.39).

Table 4.39: Female fellows by medical specialty and state/territory, 2008

Medical specialty

NSW

Vic

Qld

SA

WA

Tas

NT

ACT

Aust

Adult medicine4384171949291269341,301
Anaesthesia227174166(a)586617912729
Pain medicine11755410033
Dermatology573420167302139
Emergency medicine7891492023634274
General practice
- RACGP(b)1,3691,099974(a)422407142....4,413
- ACRRM(b)11266106473310149397
Intensive care2415115402465
Medical administration3521186413492
Obstetrics and Gynaecology1101308140391189428
Occupational and Environmental medicine211343420047
Ophthalmology53401388312128
Paediatrics212160106428051610631
Pathology1909977435114016490
Psychiatry274238151978517417883
Public health medicine562930111741010167
Radiation oncology3024184520386
Radio diagnosis8682433836402291
Rehabilitation medicine6335973300120
Surgery8887462523703279

Total(c)

3,534

2,861

2,121

989

990

278

79

141

10,993

(a) Combines NSW and ACT fellows.
(b) Combines SA and NT fellows.
(c) Total number differs to total in Table 4.37 as fellows residing overseas are not included.

Source: Medical colleges