Evaluation of the Medical Specialist Outreach Assistance Program and the Visiting Optometrists Scheme

Appendix B: People interviewed for evaluation

Page last updated: 28 February 2012

Department of Health and Ageing

Stakeholder

State/
territory

Dates (2011)

Person and role

DoHA

National

19 May
22 June
5 August

  • Rob Cameron, Assistant Secretary, Rural Health Services and Policy Branch, Primary and Ambulatory Care Division
  • Fiona Brooke, Director, Rural and Indigenous Health Outreach Section, Regional Health Australia, Primary and Ambulatory Care Division
  • Adrian Riches, Assistant Director, Rural Outreach Services Section, Rural Health Services and Policy Branch
  • Rhoda Stilling, Director, Rural and Indigenous Health Outreach, Regional Services Australia

Primary and Ambulatory Care Division

OATSIH

National

22 June

  • Alison Killen, AS Better Health Care Branch
  • Rajan Martin, Director, Eyes and Ears Section
  • Kay Charlton, ICDP Management Section

DoHA

NSW Office

30 May

  • Deborah Ward, Manager, Workforce Programs
  • Chrys Grogan, Senior Project Officer, Workforce Programs Team
  • Jodie Brown, Senior Project Officer, Workforce Programs Team
  • Lilly Crino, Project Officer, Workforce Programs Team

DoHA

Vic. Office

18 May
26 May

  • Karen Large - Director, Health Strategies Branch
  • Meg Parris - Program Coordinator, Rural Health
  • Jo Jansen - Program Manager, Rural Health and Workforce Team

DoHA

Qld Office

25 May
10 June

  • Lynda Pullen
  • Kathy Brown, State Manager
  • Angeline Ho, A/Assistant Director Health Services and Corporate Branch

DoHA

SA Office

20 May
23 May

  • Robyn Fanning, Assistant Director, Primary Health Care and Workforce
  • Fran Lovell, Director, Health Branch
  • Jaki Bayly, Project Officer
  • Angelique Rosenzweig, Project Officer

DoHA

Tas. Office

19 May
1 June

  • Deb Zwolsman, Director, Health Programs Branch
  • Denise Bowden, Assistant Director Primary and Mental Health Unit

DoHA

WA Office

18 May
18 July

  • Alan Philip, Director, Health Branch
  • Fiona Maguire, Rural Health, Executive Officer
  • Marilyn West, A/Manager, Regional and Primary Health Programs Section
  • Richard Robinson, Senior Project Officer, Regional and Primary Health
  • Sean Mulligan, Senior Project Officer

DoHA

NT Office

25 May
30 June

  • Jenny Norris, Territory Manager 
  • Tony Rutter, Assistant Territory Manager, Health Strategies
  • Ali Krollig, Program Manager, MSOAP, Health Strategies Branch

MSOAP advisory fora

Stakeholder

State/
territory

Dates

Person and role

MSOAP Advisory Forum Queensland

Qld

10 June

  • Kathy Brown, State Manager, DoHA
  • Angeline Ho, A/Assistant Director Health Services and Corporate Branch, DoHA
  • Sue Fanning, NW Place Manager, North and West Queensland Primary Health Care, Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health
  • Judy Fairclough, Acting Program Manager, Medical Specialist Outreach Assistance, Program (MSOAP), Qld. Health
  • Kay Trotman, Program Coordinator, Outreach Services, GPQ
  • Lindy Fentiman, Team Leader, Programs
  • Anne-Marie Liddy, CEO, GPQ

MSOAP Advisory Forum South Australia

SA

23 May

  • Fran Lovell, Director, Health, DoHA
  • Robyn Fanning, Assistant Director, Primary Health Care, DoHA
  • Jaki Bayly, Senior Project Officer, Primary Health Care, DoHA
  • Lyn Poole, CEO, RDWA
  • Amanda McCullock, GM, RDWA
  • Jill Fishers, Manager, Country Board, RDWA
  • Desley Culpin, AHCSA
  • David Scrimgeour, Public Health Medical Officer, AHSCA
  • Mary Buckskin, Chief Executive, AHSCA
  • Gretchen Scinta, Chief Executive, GPSA
  • Ros Miles, Aboriginal Liaison Officer, GPSA
  • Dr. Peter Chapman, Chief Medical Adviser, Country Health SA
  • Rob Zadow, Chief Executive, Aboriginal Strait Health, CHSA 0 Aboriginal Health Directorate
  • Ken Fielke, Specialist Rep
  • Sara Norton, GP Rep
  • Elaine Ashworth, Senior Allied Health Adviser CHSA, Allied Health Rep

MSOAP Advisory Forum NT

NT

30 June

  • Jenny Norris, Chair, DoHA
  • Natasha Pavlin, AMSANT
  • Renae Moore, SARRAH
  • Robyn Cahill, NT DHF, Acute Care
  • Liz Scott, HCRRA (by phone)
  • Wendy Mackay, NTHF Remote Health (by phone)
  • Tony Rutter, DoHA (Observer)
  • Georgina Burchill, NTHF, Acute Care (Observer)
  • Ali Krollig, DoHA (Secretariat)

MSOAP FundholdersTop of page

Fundholder

Jurisdiction

Dates

Person and role

NSW Rural Doctors Network Ltd

NSW

7 June

  • Dr Rose Ellis, Director - Workforce, Education and Training
  • Dr. Liz Barrett, Medical Advisor
  • Sharif Bagnulo, Outreach Programs Manager

NSW Health

NSW

30 May

  • Kathy Meleady, Director, Statewide Services Development Branch
  • Ruth Daniels, Project Officer, SSDB
  • Michael Deegan, NSW Health Program Manager, Medical Specialist Outreach Assistance Program

Rural Workforce Agency Victoria

Vic.

28 June

  • Nicola McLaren, Outreach Services Manager
  • Sharon Kosmina, General Manager, Policy and Outreach
  • Anthony Webb, General Manager, Business Development

General Practice Queensland

Qld

10 June

  • Anne-Marie Liddy, CEO
  • Lindy Fentiman, Team Leader, Programs
  • Jane deVuyst, Senior Program Leader, Outreach Services
  • Courtney Buchannan, Program Officer, A/g Assistant Director

Queensland Health

Qld

10 June

  • Glynis Schultz, Senior Director, Office of Rural and Remote Health, Policy, Strategy and Resourcing Division
  • Ron Wynn, Director, Office of Rural and Remote Health, Policy, Strategy and Resourcing Division
  • Judy Fairclough, Program Manager, Medical Specialist Outreach Assistance Program (MSOAP)
  • Kay Trotman, Program Manager
  • Jana Franciscus, Assistant Program Manager, MSOAP
  • Bree Hinkley, Assistant Program Manager

Rural Doctors Workforce Agency (SA)

SA

 16 June

  • Lyn Poole, CEO
  • Amanda McCulloch, GM

Tasmanian Department of Health & Human Services (DHHS)

Tas.

1 June

  • Pip Leedham, Director, Community & Rural Health Reform
  • Dr. Kim Atkins, Primary Health

Rural Health West

WA

19 May (Tele)
18 July

  • Belinda Bailey, CEO
  • Vivienne Duggin, Program Manager, Outreach in the Outback

WA Country Health Services

WA

27 July

  • Felicity Jeffries, Executive Director Clinical Workforce & Reform

NT Department of Health and Families

NT

30 June

  • Robyn Cahill , Director Systems Performance, Acute Care

Australian Society of Ophthalmologist

National

22 June
25 August

  • Dr. Mark Loane, National Chair, IRIS taskforce, Ophthalmologist (22 June)
  • William Glasson, Committee QLD, IRIS taskforce, Ophthalmologist (22 June)
  • Joanna Barton, Manager Outback Eye Service, Committee NSW, IRIS taskforce (22 June)
  • Katrina Ronne, Research Associate, Australian Society of Ophthalmologist (22 June)
  • Genevieve Quilty, National Policy and Advocacy Manager, Optometrists Association Australia (22 June)
  • Barbara O’Conner, Regional Eye Health Coordinator, Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service, Queensland (22 June)
  • Mr Kerry Gallagher, CEO Australian Society of Ophthalmologist (25 August)
  • Angela Aicken, IRIS Project Coordinator, Australian Society of Ophthalmologist (25 August)

Australian College of Rural and Remote Medicine

National

14 June

  • Marita Cowie, CEO
  • Lex Lucas, Online Services Manager

State health departments (not fundholders)

Stakeholder

Jurisdiction

Dates

Person and role

Department of Health, Victoria

Vic.

17 June

  • Gary Templeton, CEO, Gippsland Southern Health Service, AF Member

South Australia (Country Health)

SA

30 May

  • Peter Chapman, Chief Medical Adviser

Table 98 – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Organisations

Stakeholder

Jurisdiction

Dates

Person and role

NACCHO

National

19 August

  • Donna Ah Chee, CEO

AH & MRC

NSW

11 July

  • Jenny Hunt, Public Health Medical Officer (AF member)
  • Amina Currinhoy, Child and Maternal Health Coordinator

Aboriginal Health Council SA

SA

27 June
14 July

  • Mary Buckskin, CEO
  • Desley Culpin, Coordinator, Eye Health Specialist Support Program
  • Dr David Scrimgeour, Public Health Medical Officer

Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre

Tas.

1 June

  • June Sculthorpe, Health Policy and Planning Officer
  • Dr. Maureen Davey, Public Health Medical Officer

Aboriginal Medical Services Alliance Northern Territory (AMSANT)

NT

30 June

  • Dr Natasha Pavlin, Public Health Medical Officer, Top End
  • Dr Liz Moore, Public Health Medical Officer, Central Australia
  • Andrew Bell, Katherine West Health Service

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Health Organisations

Stakeholder

Jurisdiction

Dates

Role

Indigenous Eye Health stakeholders workshop

National

27 June

  • Run by the Indigenous Eye Health Unit and involved stakeholders in eye health issues from across Australia

Vision 2020 Regional Eye Health Coordinators Workshop

National

29 June

  • Run by Vision 2020 and involved regional eye health coordinators across Australia

National stakeholdersTop of page

Stakeholder

Jurisdiction

Dates

Person and role

Royal Australasian College of Surgeons

National

27 May

  • Andrew Mclorinan, Deputy Director, Fellowship and Standards
  • Melanie Thiedeman, Rural and Indigenous Health Project Officer, Department of Fellowship Services

Royal Australia College of GPs: Rural Faculty

National

5 July*

  • Dr Annette Newson, National Rural Faculty Board SA representative
  • Dr Peter Joseph, Provost of the National Rural Faculty
  • Dr Abby Harwood, National Rural Faculty Board WA representative
  • Assoc Professor Graeme Jones, Academic Representative on the National Rural Faculty Board
  • Dr Rodney Omond, National Rural Faculty Board NT representative

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Psychiatrists

National

11 July*

  • Dr. Maria Tomasic, President
  • Jessica Spiers, External Relations Manager

Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Obstetrics and Gynaecology

National

24 May*
27 May*

  • Dr. Ian Pettigrew, Fellow
  • Elizabeth Uren, Gynaecologist

The Royal Australian and New Zealand College of Ophthalmologists

National

11 July

  • Susi Tegen, CEO

Vision 2020

National

8 June*

  • Sophie Plumridge, Director, Policy and Programs
  • Worrelle Blow, Advocacy Coordinator

Optometrists Association Australia (National)

National

20 May*
27 May
8 July*

  • Joe Chakman, CEO
  • Genevieve Quilty, National Policy and Advocacy Manager

Indigenous Eye Health Unit

National

27 May

  • Hugh Taylor, Harold Mitchell Chair of Indigenous Eye Health
  • Andrea Boudville, Research Fellow, Indigenous Eye Health Unit
  • Mitchell Anjou, Senior Research Fellow Indigenous Eye Health Service

National Rural Health Alliance

National

20 June

  • Gordon Gregory, Executive Director
  • Beth Johnston, Policy Adviser
  • Lexia Smallwood, Editor & Governance Officer

National Rural Health Alliance

National

15 June*

  • Philip Anderton, BOptom, PhD, Convenor, Rural Optometry Group, OAA, NRHA Councillor

Royal Flying Doctors Service

National

24 June

  • Greg Rochford, CEO
  • Dr Hugh Burke, Medical Director

Other stakeholders

Stakeholder

Jurisdiction

Dates

Person and role

International Centre for Eyecare Education (ICEE)

NSW/NT

23 June

  • Professor Brian Layland, Director, Aboriginal Vision Programmes
  • Colina Wadell, Global Operations Coordinator

International Centre for Eyecare Education (ICEE)

NT

 

  • Anna Morse, Optometrist, Alice Springs

Outback Eye Service

NSW

23 June

  • Joanna Barton, POW

R Health  (Division of GP)

Qld

9 June*

  • Brenda Tait, CEO
  • Louise Sanderson, Manager, Program Contracts & Benefits
  • Jennifer Ryder, Manager, Program Contracts & Benefits

N&W Queensland. Primary Health Care (Division of GP)

Qld

8 June*

  • Evelyn Edwards, CEO

South West Health Service District

Qld

6 July*

  • Meryl Brumpton, DCEO

Cape York Health Service District

 

  • Susan Turner, DCEO

Torres Strait Health Service District

 

  • Dr Oscar Whitehead, District Director of Medical Services

Mt Isa Health Service District

 

  • Paul Stephenson, DCEO

Central West Health Service District

 

  • Jill Magee, DCEO

Cairns and Hinterland Health Service District

 

  • Robin Moore, District Chief Operating Office

Country Health SA

SA

25 July

  • Dr Ken Fielke, Clinical Director, Consultant Psychiatrist

Fred Hollows Foundation

NT

1 July

  • Joy Mclaughlin, Indigenous Australia Programs Manager
  • Shaun Tatipata, Project Officer, Eye Health
  • Shanie
  • Kate Sieh, Program Manager, Eye Health

The Central Australia Eye Health Program, provider

NT

5 August

  • Dr. Tim Henderson, Ophthalmologist, Alice Springs

GP Network, Pilbara WA

WA

8 July

  • Chris Pickett, CEO

Centre for Remote Health, Alice Springs

NT

17 August

  • Professor John Wakeman, Director

Rowan Churchill Optometry

Qld

31 Aug

  • Rowan Churchill, Optometrist

People interviewed for community case studies

Organisation

Community

Meeting

Person and role

Thubbo Aboriginal Medical Co-Operative

Dubbo

6  July

  • Cecil See, CEO

Dubbo Plains Division of GP

Dubbo

6  July

  • Dr. Jenny Beange, CEO
  • Dr. Satchel, Dermatologist
  • Shelly Moody, Practice Manager, Bribsane St. Medical Specialists (teleconference)
  • Maureen Thornhill, Practice Manager, Dubbo Medical and Allied health
  • Anne Vail, Program Manager

Max Astri Optometry

Dubbo

6  July

  • Max Astri

Dubbo Base Hospital, Specialist Medical Centre

Dubbo

6  July

  • Dr. Colin McClintock, Physician

Dubbo Base Hospital,

Dubbo

6  July

  • Dr. Jennifer Fiore-Chapman, Specialist Medical Centre, Physician

Lourdes Hospital

Dubbo

7 July

  • Kaylene Green, Manager, Nursing and Inpatient Services
  • Genelle Reid, Administration

Korumburra Medical Centre

Leongatha

12 July

  • Nadine Smith

Gippsland Southern Health Service (GSHS)

Leongatha

12 July

  • Gary Templeton
  • Sue Davenport
  • Peter Van Hamond

General Physician

Leongatha

12 July

  • Dr. Charles Varley, Gastroenterologist

GPA South Gippsland

Leongatha

12 July

  • Sara Donahue, Program coordinator

Leongatha Health Centre

Leongatha

12 July

  • Judy Robb, Practice manager

Mid North Division of Rural Medicine

Crystal Brook

15 July

  • Sonya Irvine, Practice Manager
  • Dr Sean Taylor, GP
  • Dr Tim Kelly, GP

GP Network WA

Karratha/ Roeburne

8 July*

  • Dr Chris Pickett

WA Country Health Service, Pilbara Regional Office

Karratha/ Roeburne

18 July

  • Dr Philip Montgomery, Medical Director
  • Yolanta Cook, Medical Specialist Services Officer

Nichol Bay Hospital

Karratha/ Roeburne

18 July

  • Patti Hudson, Operations Manager, West Pilbara Region
  • Jean Stewart, Outpatient Co-ordinator/ Project Officer

Mawarnkarra Health Service

Karratha/ Roeburne

18 July

  • Danny Brown, CEO
  • Fernando Hincapie, Operations Manager,
  • Gary Finnin, Practice Manager

Cairns Hospital

Aurukun

8 August

  • Dr Clive Hadfield, Visiting Specialist Physician (and Pilot)
  • Dr Richard Heazlewood, Visiting Specialist Paediatrician
  • Dr Jason Agostino, Registrar

Cairns and Hinterland Community and Primary Prevention Services

Aurukun

8 August

  • Michele Clark, CNC, Rheumatic Heart Disease Program

Cairns and Hinterland Community and Primary Prevention Services

Aurukun

8 August

  • Tilda Manning, Occupational Therapist

Aurukun Community Health Clinic

Aurukun

8 August

  • Josh Stafford, Acting Centre Manager and Clinical Nurse Consultant/Remote Area Nurse,
  • Westin Koomeeta, Driver
  • Alison Wolf, School Nurse
  •  

Aurukun Community Health Clinic, Health Action Group  Aurukun

Aurukun

8 August

  • Derrik Walpo, Senior Indigenous Health Worker and Leader - Health Action Group

RFDS

Aurukun

8 August

  • Dr Skye Curlis, Visiting General Practitioner
  • Di Crookes, Registered Nurse, Child Health

Cape York Local Health District, Weipa

Aurukun

8 August

  • Yvonne Barnes, Family Health Team, CNC, Weipa Integrated Health Service
  • Carol Hedge, Advanced Indigenous Health Worker, Maternal and Child Health, Weipa Integrated Health Service
  • Devendar Polapelli, Social Worker/Early Intervention/ CPLO, Family Health Team (based in Cairns)

Mental Health Services,  Cairns and Hinterland Health Service

Aurukun

9 August

  • Scott Truman, MH Nurse Educator
  • Bruce Gynther, Psychiatrist
  • Dr Geraldine Dyer Psychiatrist - Child & Adolescent
  • Karen Bradd, Co-ordinator of outreach
  • Geraldine Lundrum, Administrative officer

Cairns Hospital

Aurukun

9 August

  • Dr John Ombiga, Gastroenterologist

Cairns and Hinterland Health Service

Aurukun,

9 August

  • Robin Moore, Chief Operations Officer
  • Mary Streathfield, Business Manager
  • Kevin Freele, Business Manager
  • Karen Bain, Finance & Business Services
  • Jenny McConnell,  Service Director for Perioperative and Critical Care
  • Deborah Stoffell, Business Manager

Diabetes Centre, Cairns and Hinterland Health Service

Aurukun, Cairns interviews

9 August

  • Dr Ashim Sinha, Endocrinologist
  • Virginia Coutts, Aboriginal Health Worker
  • Dr Santosh Chaubey, Endocrinologist
  • Julie Skow, CNC
  • Bronwyn Davis, CNC Nurse Educator
  • Debbie Dean, Co-ordinator of Telehealth service


Top of page