Eligible Training application form

Application form for approval of training to count towards your return of service obligation.

Page last updated: 23 September 2016

Who can use this form?

If you undertake training in an eligible area from your second year (PGY2) and receive written approval from the Department prior to commencing your placement, this training can be counted towards your return of service obligation, provided you fulfil all required criteria.

Please note that, as stated in your Deed of Agreement, you must obtain written approval from the Department prior to commencing pre-vocational or vocational training for that training to be deemed eligible and count towards reducing your return of service obligation.

Please note this form is intended to be paper based. The Printable PDF version is the recommended document for medical practitioners to download, print, complete and submit.

PDF version: Eligible training application form (PDF 42KB)
Word version: Eligible training application form (Word 35KB)

Important Notice

As stated in clause 3.7 of your Deed of Agreement, you must obtain written approval from the Department prior to commencing pre-vocational or vocational training for that training to be deemed eligible and count towards reducing your return of service obligation.

The Department is unable to backdate applications that are received after training has commenced.

How Do I Apply?

Please complete the attached form and send it to the Department along with a copy of your letter of offer prior to commencing training.

You may send your documentation via email to the BMPScheme@health.gov.au or by post to:

Bonded Medical Places Scheme
Department of Health
MDP 149, GPO Box 9848
CANBERRA ACT 2601

Please note that you will need to notify the Department in writing when you complete your placement.

Further Information

If you are having difficulty downloading the PDF or Word document, please email BMPScheme@health.gov.au and we will arrange for a copy to be sent to you.