Attachment A - Services approved for funding under New Directions: Mothers and Babies Services

List of State and Territory services approved for funding under New Directions: Mothers and Babies Services (Commonwealth's contribution to Element Three of the IECD NP)

Page last updated: 09 October 2014

Download PDF version: Attachment A - Services approved for funding under New Directions: Mothers and Babies Services (PDF 87 KB)

ACT

No.
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
1
Winnunga Nimmityjah Aboriginal Health ServiceACTURB
2 & 5


New South Wales

No.
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
2
Aboriginal Medical Service Western Sydney CooperativeWestern SydneyURB
1
3
Awabakal Newcastle Aboriginal Co-operative LimitedHunter New EnglandREG
4
4
Werin Medical ClinicPort Macquarie/Foster/ TareeREG
2
5
Biripi Aboriginal Corporation Medical Centre Hunter New EnglandREG
2
6
Bullinah Aboriginal Health Service Aboriginal Corporation NorthernREG
4
7
Durri Aboriginal Corporation Medical Service - KempseyMid North CoastREG
4
8
Durri Aboriginal Corporation Medical Service – Nambucca/BowravilleMid North CoastREG
4
9
Griffith Aboriginal Medical Service IncorporatedMurrumbidgeeREG
4
10
Hunter New England Local Health District - Lake MacquarieHunter New EnglandREG
2
11
Hunter New England Local Health District - Armidale, Cessnock, NarrabriHunter New EnglandREG
2
12
Hunter New England Local Health District - Moree/GwydirHunter New EnglandREG
4
13
Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health DistrictIllawarra ShoalhavenREG
2
14
North Coast NSW Medicare LocalNorthernREG
4
15
New England Medicare LocalHunter New EnglandREG
4
16
Orange Aboriginal Health ServiceWesternREG
2
17
Riverina Medical & Dental Aboriginal CorporationMurrumbidgeeREG
2
18
South Coast Women's Health & Welfare Aboriginal Corporation (Waminda)Illawarra ShoalhavenREG
4
19
Royal Hospital for Women - auspiced by South Eastern Sydney Local Health DistrictSydney Eastern South URB
2
20
South Eastern Sydney & Illawarra Area Health Service (SE Sydney LHD)Sydney Eastern South URB
4
21
South Western Sydney Local Health DistrictSouth Western Sydney URB
2
22
Sydney Local Health DistrictSydney URB
4
23
Tharawal Aboriginal CorporationSouth Western Sydney URB
2
24
Tobwabba Aboriginal Medical ServicePort Macquarie/ Foster/TareeREG
2
25
Yerin Aboriginal Health ServiceCentral CoastREG
1

Northern Territory

No
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
26
Ampilatwatja Health Centre Aboriginal CorporationCentral AustraliaREM
4
27
Western Arrente Health Aboriginal Corporation - auspiced by CAACCentral AustraliaREM
RSD
3
28
Central Australian Aboriginal Congress (CAAC)Alice Springs URB
2
29
Danila Dilba Health ServicesDarwinURB
1
30
Willowra, Yuendumu, Nyirripi Health Service (WYN) - auspiced by NT Dept of HealthCentral AustraliaREM
RSD
2
31
Department of Health, Northern TerritoryTop End West & ManingridaREM
RSD
4
32
Department of Health, Northern TerritoryNT South West Corner REM
5
33
Katherine West Health Board Aboriginal CorporationKatherine WestREM
RSD
2
34
Laynhapuy Homelands Association IncorporationEast ArnhemREM
RSD
3
35
Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation - Nhulunbuy ClinicEast ArnhemREM
2
36
Miwatj Health Aboriginal Corporation - Ngalkanbuy ClinicEast ArnhemREM
RSD
2
37
Pintubi Homelands Health ServiceCentral AustraliaREM
3
38
Sunrise Health Service Aboriginal CorporationKatherine EastREM
RSD
3
39
Wurli Wurlinjang Health ServiceKatherine UrbanREM
2

Queensland

No
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
40
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service Brisbane LtdSouth East MetroURB
2
41
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service Mackay LtdCentralREG
2
42
Apunipima Cape York Health Council Aboriginal Corporation Cape YorkREM
RSD
1
43
Cunnamulla Aboriginal Corporation for Health (CACH)Far South WestREM
2
44
Darling Downs Shared Care (T/A Carbal Medical Centre)ToowoombaREG
1
45
Gurriny Yealamucka Health Services Aboriginal CorporationFar NorthREM
2
46
Institute for Urban Indigenous HealthSouth East Metro, Redlands/BaysideURB
4 &5
47
Kambu Medical Centre (initial funding to Ipswich West Moreton Division of General Practice)South East MetroURB
4
48
Mamu Health ServiceFar NorthREM
2
49
Mookai Rosie Bi-BayanFar NorthREG
3
50
Mount Isa Aboriginal Controlled Community Health Service (Gidgee Healing) (MIACCHS)North West REM
4
51
Mulungu Aboriginal Corporation Medical CentreFar NorthREM
2
52
Inala Indigenous Health Service (auspiced by Queensland Health)South East MetroURB
2
53
Central and North West Qld Medicare Local (CNWQML)North WestREM
RSD
2
54
Queensland Health - Torres StraitTorres StraitREM
5
55
Townsville/MacKay Medicare LocalNorthREG
4
56
Wuchopperen Health Services LtdFar NorthREG
4

South Australia

No
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
57
Country Health SA Local Health Network (Port Augusta)Whyalla Flinders and Far North (WFFN)REM
2
58
Country Health SA Local Health Network (Ceduna)EyreREM
3
59
Port Lincoln Aboriginal Health Service IncEyreREG
2
60
Tullawon Health ServiceEyreREM
3

Tasmania

No
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
61
Circular Head Aboriginal CorporationNorth WestREG
4
62
Department of Health and Human ServicesHuon Valley including KingboroughREG
2
63
Flinders Island Aboriginal Association (FIAA)NorthernREM
3
64
Tasmania Medicare Locals (formerly known as) North West Tasmania Division of General Practice IncorporatedNorth WestREG
4
65
Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre (North West Region)North WestREG
3
66
Tasmanian Aboriginal Centre (South Region)South URB
4

Victoria

No
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
67
Ballarat and District Aboriginal Co-opGrampiansREG
2
68
Bendigo and District Aboriginal Co-operativeLoddon MalleeREG
2
69
Mercy Public Hospitals IncMetropolitanURB
2
70
Mildura Aboriginal Corporation MilduraREG
5
71
Mungabareena Aboriginal corporationWodongaREG
5
72
Murray Valley Aboriginal CooperativeLoddon MalleeREG
2

Western Australia

No
Organisation Name
Project Locality or Region
Urb, Reg or Remote
RSD
Waves
73
Bega Garnbirringu Health ServiceGoldfields - Kalgoorlie/ BoulderREG
2
74
Kimberley Aboriginal Medical ServiceWest KimberleyREM
RSD
3
75
Marwarnkarra Health Service Aboriginal CorporationPilbaraREM
1
76
Ngaanyatjarra Health ServiceGoldfields/Ngaanyatjarra LandsREM
3
77
Ngunytju Tjitji Pirni Aboriginal CorporationGoldfields - Kalgoorlie/ BoulderREG
3
78
Ord Valley Aboriginal Health ServiceEast KimberleyREM
RSD
2
79
Paupiyala Tjarutja Aboriginal CorporationEastern GoldfieldsREM
5
80
Puntukurnu Aboriginal Medical ServiceEast PilbaraREM
5
81
Western Australian Country Health Service (Midwest) - Carnarvon HospitalInland MidwestREG
2
82
Western Australian Country Health Service (Midwest) - GeraldtonInland MidwestREG
2
83
Western Australian Country Health Service (Wheatbelt) Wheat beltREG
5
84
Wirraka Maya Health ServicePilbaraREM
3
85
Yura Yungi Medical Service (YYMS)East KimberleyREM
RSD
2
Top of page

In this section