Management Structure Chart

Welcome to the Department of Health structure including the Divisions and Branches.

Page last updated: 02 September 2015

Learn more about our members of Executive.

A printable version of the Department of Health structure A Printable version of the Department of Health Structure

Martin Bowles PSM Secretary

Chief Medical Officer

Prof. Chris Baggoley - Chief Medical Officer

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Gary Lum
Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Jenny Firman

Office of Health Protection

First Assistant Secretary - Felicity McNeill
BranchAssistant Secretary
Health Protection PolicyGraeme Barden
Health Emergency ManagementSandra Gebbie (acting)
ImmunisationKirsty Faichney

Principal Medical Consultant

Prof. John Horvath

Chief Operating Officer

Liz Cosson - Deputy Secretary

Organisation Performance - Ross Hawkins

Portfolio Investment Division

First Assistant Secretary - Dr Richard Bartlett
BranchAssistant Secretary
Chief Financial OfficerCraig Boyd
Chief Budget OfficerKeith Tracey-Patte
Investment StrategyLiane Pettitt (acting)
Shared ServicesAndrea Kunca

Grant Services Division

First Assistant Secretary - Kate Pope
BranchAssistant Secretary
Grant Process & PolicyLou Andreatta
Capital Grants ManagementCraig Rayner (acting)
National Programme GrantsErica Kneipp
Regional Services Grants Paul McCormack

People, Capability & Communication Division

First Assistant Secretary - Adam Davey
BranchAssistant Secretary
Ministerial, Parliamentary, Exec Support & GovernanceBobbi Campbell
PeopleRobert Wright
Capability & ChangeKylie Perrin
CommunicationJodie Grieve

Information Technology Division

First Assistant Secretary - Matt Yannopoulos
BranchAssistant Secretary
Enterprise SolutionsScott Glare
IT Strategy and GovernanceChristine Svarcas
Service Management & OptimisationHeidi Madden (acting)
Information Knowledge ManagementNicky Antonius (acting)
Regulatory Knowledge & Technology ServicesDaniel McCabe
IT OperationsGina Anderson

Legal and Assurance

General Counsel - Chris Reid
BranchAssistant Secretary
Legal ServicesApril Purry
Regulatory Legal ServicesTerry Lee
Audit & AssuranceColin Cronin

Strategic Policy & Innovation

Mark Cormack - Deputy Secretary

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Tony Hobbs
Chief Nurse and Midwifery Officer - Debra Thoms
Principal Adviser - Dr David Cullen
Adviser - Natasha Cole

Health Systems Policy

First Assistant Secretary - Mark Booth

Principal Adviser - Charles Maskell-Knight
BranchAssistant Secretary
Portfolio Strategies, Engagement & CoordinationChris Carlile
International Strategies Chris Bedford (acting)
Best Practice RegulationKatie Constantinou
Strategic PolicyGillian Shaw
Primary Health Care Advisory Group TaskforceJanet Quigley
Mental Health Reform TaskforceColleen Krestensen
PHN EstablishmentSharon Appleyard
Health Adviser - GenevaMadeleine Heyward

Health Services

First Assistant Secretary - Janet Anderson

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Andrew Singer
BranchAssistant Secretary
Primary HealthcareKathy Dennis
Hospitals and Acute ServicesAnn Smith
Mental Health Early InterventionNicole Jarvis (acting)
Mental Health ServicesFiona Nicholls

Research, Data & Evaluation

First Assistant Secretary - Alanna Foster
BranchAssistant Secretary
Health & Medical ResearchDr Jenean Spencer
Health AnalyticsIan Crettenden
Health System FinancingShannon White
Performance, Accountability & EvaluationPeter Woodley

Health Benefits

Andrew Stuart - Deputy Secretary

Medical Benefits Division

First Assistant Secretary - Catherine Rule

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr John Primrose
Senior Medical Adviser, Medicare Reviews Unit - Dr Megan Keaney
BranchAssistant Secretary
Medical Specialist ServicesNatasha Ryan
Office of Hearing ServicesTracey Duffy
Primary Care & DiagnosticsJaye Smith
Private Health InsuranceShane Porter
Medicare Financing & ListingGay Santiago
Medicare Reviews UnitFifine Cahill

Pharmaceutical Benefits Division

First Assistant Secretary - Kylie Jonasson
BranchAssistant Secretary
Pharmaceutical PolicyPaul Creech
Pharmaceutical EvaluationAdriana Platona
Pharmaceutical AccessJulianne Quaine

National Programme Delivery

Dr Wendy Southern- Deputy Secretary

Population Health & Sport Division

First Assistant Secretary - Dr Lisa Studdert

Principal Medical Adviser - Dr Bernie Towler
BranchAssistant Secretary
Preventive Health PolicyElizabeth Flynn
Office for SportNarelle Smith
Sport Integrity AdviserAndrew Godkin
Cancer & Palliative CareAlice Creelman
Tobacco ControlJackie Davis
Drug StrategyLinda Young

Indigenous Health Division

First Assistant Secretary - Maria Jolly
BranchAssistant Secretary
Programme, Services & Access SupportMeredeth Taylor
Strategy & EvidenceTania Rishniw
Health Programmes & Sector DevelopmentAlison Killen

Health Workforce Division

First Assistant Secretary - Penny Shakespeare

Medical Adviser - Dr Louise Stone
Medical Adviser - Dr Susan Wearne
Adviser - Prof. Marlene Drysdale
BranchAssistant Secretary
Health TrainingKate McCauley
Rural AccessLisa La Rance
Health Workforce ReformTarja Saastamoinen

Regulatory Services Group

Adj Prof John Skerritt - Deputy Secretary/ National Manager

Principal Medical Adviser - Tony Gill (acting)

Principal Legal & Policy Adviser - Philippa Horner

Medicines Regulation

First Assistant Secretary - Mary McDonald
BranchBranch Head
Prescription Medicines AuthorisationJudy Develin
Complementary & OTC MedicinesTrisha Garrett
Pharmacovigilance & Special AccessDr Jane Cook
Scientific EvaluationBill Turner

Medical Devices & Product Quality

First Assistant Secretary - Dr Larry Kelly
BranchBranch Head
Medical DevicesDr Cheryl McRae
LaboratoriesDr Peter Bird
Manufacturing QualityDr Harry Rothenfluh

Regulatory Practice & Support

Chief Operating Officer/ First Assistant Secretary - Samantha Palmer
BranchBranch Head
Regulatory Services & ImprovementNicole McLay
Regulatory Engagement & PlanningAvi Rebera
Regulatory Practice, Education & CompliancePio Cesarin

Office of Gene Technology Regulator

Robyn Cleland (acting)
BranchAssistant Secretary
Regulatory Practice & ComplianceDr Peter Thygesen (acting)
EvaluationWill Tucker (acting)

Office of Chemical Safety

(incorporating NICNAS & AgVet Chemicals) - Brian Richards

Strategic Health Systems and Information Management

Paul Madden - Special Adviser

eHealth Division

First Assistant Secretary - Bettina Konti
BranchAssistant Secretary
Legislation, Policy & GovernanceLinda Jackson
eHealth OperationsDavid Paull
ParticipationKim Bessell

Top of page