Home page iconHOME |   Contents page iconCONTENTS |   User guide iconUSER GUIDE |   Downloads iconDOWNLOADS |   Search iconSEARCH |   Decrease text size SMALLER TEXT |   Increase text size LARGER TEXT |  
Annual Report - Department Structure Chart as at 30 June 2006
Departmental StructureDepartmental Structure ChartOutcome StructureCorporate GovernancePeople ManagementFinancial ManagementScrutiny

Department Structure Chart as at 30 June 2006


Executive Team
Secretary - Jane Halton Deputy Secretary - Philip Davies
Chief Medical Officer - Prof John Horvath AO Deputy Secretary - David Kalisch
Deputy Secretary - Mary Murnane Deputy Secretary - David Learmouth

Health and Ageing Sector Divisons

Population Health
Andrew Stuart
First Assistant Secretary
Office of Health Protection
Cath Halbert
First Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Primary Care
Richard Eccles
First Assistant Secretary
Acute Care
Linda Addison
First Assistant Secretary
(Acting)
Ageing and Aged Care
Stephen Dellar
First Assistant Secretary
(Acting)
Medical and Pharmaceutical Services
Rosemary Huxtable
First Assistant Secretary
Drug Strategy
Allison Rosevear
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Health Protection Policy
Simon Cotterell
Assistant Secretary
National Health Call Centre Network Taskforce
Leo Kennedy
Assistant Secretary
Private Health Insurance
Louise Clarke
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Quality Outcomes
Carolyn Scheetz
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Pharmaceutical Access & Quality
Sarah Major
Assistant Secretary
Strategic Planning
Peter Morris
Assistant Secretary
Surveillance
Megan Morris
Assistant Secretary
General Practice Programs
Lou Andreatta
Assistant Secretary
Acute Care Strategies
Damian Coburn
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Policy & Evaluation
Peter Broadhead
Assistant Secretary
Pharmaceutical Benefits
Joan Corbett
Assistant Secretary
Food & Healthy Living
Jennifer McDonald
Assistant Secretary
Health Emergency Planning & Response
Dr Leslee Roberts
Medical Officer
Primary Care Programs
Jennie Roe
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Acute Care Development
Yael Cass
Assistant Secretary
Residential Program Management
Fiona Nicholls
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Pharmaceutical Policy Taskforce
Dr Ruth Lopert
Principal Advisor
Targeted Prevention Programs
Carolyn Smith
Assistant Secretary
General Practice Divisions & Information
Lisa McGlynn
Assistant Secretary
Medical Indemnity Branch
Charles Maskell-Knight
Principal Advisor
Community Care
Mary McDonald
Assistant Secretary
Medicare Benefits Branch
Samantha Robertson
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Primary Care Policy
Judy Daniel
Assistant Secretary
Diagnostics & Technology
Peter Woodley
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Office for an Ageing Australia
Fiona Lynch-Magor
Assistant Secretary
Office of Hearing Services
Tony Kingdom
National Manager
Medical Officer
Dr Bernie Towler
Aged Care Clinical Advisor
Dr Joanne Ramadge
Senior Advisor
Judy Blazow
Office of the Prudential Regulator
Iain Scott
Assistant Secretary
Medical Officers
Dr Jane Cook
Dr John Primrose


Department Structure Chart as at 30 June 2006 (Continued)



State and Territory Managers
New South Wales - Vicki Murphy South Australia - Jan Feneley
Victoria - Raelene Thompson Tasmania - Lisa Wardlaw-Kelly
Queensland - Elizabeth Cain Northern Territory - Fay Gardner
Western Australia - Michael O'Kane Australian Capital Territory - Robyn Staniforth (Acting)
Cross Portfolio Divisions
Portfolio Strategies
Jamie Clout
First Assistant Secretary
(Acting)
Office for Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Health
Lesley Podesta
First Assistant Secretary
Health Services Improvement Division
Magaret Lyons
First Assistant Secretary
Business Group
Alan Law
Chief Operating Officer
National Health & Medical Research Council
Prof Warwick Anderson
Chief Executive Officer
Therapeutic Goods Administration
group of regulators

Dr David Graham
National Manager
Audit & Fraud
Control Branch

Allan Rennie
Assistant Secretary
General
Counsel

Wayne
Hannon
Budget
Andrew Petherbridge
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Program Planning & Development
Mark Thomann
Assistant Secretary
Health Workforce
David Dennis
Assistant Secretary
Finance
Stephen Sheehan
Chief Finance Officer
Centre for Health Advice, Policy & Ethics
Cathy Clutton
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Principal Medical Advisor
Dr Rohan Hammett
Assistant Secretary
Business Management Group
Ngaire Bryan
Executive Director
Parliamentary & Portfolio Agencies
Shirley Browne
Assistant Secretary
Health Strategies
Rachel Balmanno
Assistant Secretary
Chronic Disease & Palliative Care
Linda Powell
Assistant Secretary
Corporate Support
Mike Siers
Assistant Secretary
Centre for Research Management & Policy
Suzanne Northcott
Assistant Secretary
Drug Safety & Evaluation
Dr Leonie Hunt
Assistant Secretary
Financial & Property Group
Michel Lok
Assistant Secretary
International Strategies Branch
Jenny Hefford
Assistant Secretary
Policy & Analysis
Joy McLaughlin
Assistant Secretary
Mental Health & Suicide Prevention
Nathan Smyth
Assistant Secretary
Strategic Management Branch
Tatiana Utkin
Assistant Secretary
Centre for Corporation Operations
Dr Clive Morris
Chief Operating Officer
Drug Safety & Evaluation Medical Officers
Dr Jason Ferla (Acting)
Dr Phillip Chipman
Dr James McGinness
Dr Neil Mitchell
Dr Grahame Dickson
Legal Services Group
Terry Lee
Assistant Secretary
Minister-Counsellor (Health)
Cath Patterson
Australian Permanent Mission to the United Nations Geneva, Switzerland
Medical Officer
Dr Tim Williams
E-Health
Tam Shepherd
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
People Branch
Georgie Harman
Assistant Secretary
Centre for Compliance & Evaluation
Dr Greg Ash
Executive Director (Acting)
Non Prescription Medicines
Pio Cesarin
Director
Joint Agency Establishment Group
Alice Creelman
Assistant Secretary
Economic & Statistical Analysis
Julie Roediger
Assistant Secretary
Service of Concern Taskforce
Haylene Grogan
Senior Advisor
Rural Health
Sharon Appleyard
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Technology Group IT Strategy & Service Delivery
John Trabinger
Assistant Secretary
Office of Complementary Medicines
Dr David Briggs
Director
Trans Tasman Group
Dr Fiona Cumming
Principal Scientific Advisor
Policy Strategies Branch
Susan Rogers
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Health Services Improvement Division Taskforce
Jan Bennett
Assistant Secretary
Technology Group IT Solutions Development
Steve Bell
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Office of Devices, Blood & Tissues
Rita Maclachlan
Director
Office of Chemical Safety
Dr Margaret Hartley
Director
Principal Medical Advisor Education, Training & Workforce
Prof Rick McLean
Communications
Joanne Bransdon
Assistant Secretary (Acting)
Blood & Tissues Unit
Prof Albert Farrugia
Principal Scientific Advisor
Gene Technology Regulator
Dr Sue Meek
Principal Medical Advisor E-Health & Safety & Quality
Dr Brian Richards
Legal Services
David Watts
Assistant Secretary
  Office of Devices, Blood & Tissues Medical Officer
Dr Graeme Harris
Policy & Compliance
Elizabeth Flynn
Assistant Secretary
Adverse Drug Reaction Unit
Dr Kerri MacKay

Medical Officer (Acting)

Evaluation
Jonathon Benyei
Assistant Secretary

TGA Laboratories
Dr Larry Kelly
Assistant Secretary
Manufacturers Assessment Branch
Dr Mark Doverty
Assistant Secretary


Top of page


<< (previous page) Departmental Structure || Contents || Outcome Structure (next page) >>



Produced by the Portfolio Strategies Division, Australian Government Department of Health and Ageing.
URL: http://www.health.gov.au/internet/annrpt/publishing.nsf/Content/structure-chart-2
If you would like to know more or give us your comments contact: annrep@health.gov.au